2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE vs 2025 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE and the 2025 Toyota GR Supra often comes down to balancing everyday comfort against raw performance thrills. If your daily commute demands efficiency and ease, the CLE presents a compelling case. It delivers a combined 27 MPG, significantly beating the Supra's 21 MPG, and requires less constant attention with its 9-speed automatic versus the Supra's 6-speed manual. However, the gap in outright power is stark: the Supra boasts 382 hp and 368 lb-ft of torque, easily overpowering the CLE's 255 hp. While the CLE is slightly longer at 191.0 inches, potentially offering more cabin space, the Supra saves 1.6 inches in height (50.9 inches). Considering the nearly identical starting MSRPs—$58,000 for the Mercedes and $56,250 for the Toyota—this choice hinges entirely on whether you prioritize smooth, efficient cruising or aggressive, manual engagement.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 27 MPG and smoother 9-speed automatic transmission.
2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE
Neither car is ideal, but the CLE is slightly better suited due to its marginally larger 11.2 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The 2025 Toyota GR Supra is the enthusiast's choice, delivering 382 horsepower and a mandatory 6-speed manual transmission.
2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE
The CLE offers better overall ownership value through substantially better fuel efficiency (27 MPG vs 21 MPG) for a very similar initial cost.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz CLE if...
- You need better fuel economy, netting you 27 combined MPG instead of the Supra's 21 MPG.
- You prefer the ease of an all-wheel-drive system paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission for daily driving.
- You value the slightly larger cargo capacity of 11.2 cubic feet for errands and weekend trips.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- Your main priority is maximum output, benefiting from the Supra's 382 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque.
- You insist on the engaging experience of a rear-wheel-drive platform mated to a 6-speed manual transmission.
- You prefer a slightly lower and less imposing profile, with a height of only 50.9 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mercedes-Benz CLE | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.0" | 172.5" |
| Width | 73.3" | 73.0" |
| Height | 56.2" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | — |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 19/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 27 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 417.6/574.2 mi. | 260.3/369.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.4 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.9 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Burmester | — |
| Stereo Power | 710W | 205W |
| Speaker System | 17 | 10 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | — |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 6 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.1 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.7 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 3 | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | — | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.0 in. | — |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.2 in. | — |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 52.4 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Size | 245/45R18 | 275/35R |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | — |
| Tire Type | — | Performance |
Suspension
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Mercedes-Benz | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. | — |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE and 2025 Toyota GR Supra.
How significant is the performance difference between the CLE and the GR Supra?
The difference is substantial; the 2025 Toyota GR Supra provides 382 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque, making it 127 horsepower stronger than the Mercedes-Benz CLE's 255 hp output.
Which coupe will cost less to run day-to-day based on fuel?
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE is the clear winner for fuel savings, achieving 27 combined MPG versus the GR Supra's 21 combined MPG. Both cars, however, require premium unleaded fuel.
Is the Supra's 6-speed manual transmission a deal-breaker for commuters?
Yes, for many commuters, it might be; the Supra only offers a 6-speed manual, whereas the CLE features a more relaxed 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission suitable for stop-and-go traffic.
How do the physical sizes of these two coupes compare?
The CLE is the longer vehicle, measuring 191.0 inches in length compared to the Supra's 172.5 inches. The CLE is also taller at 56.2 inches versus the Supra's 50.9 inches.
Are the MSRPs for these two luxury/sport coupes similar?
They are quite close, with the 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE starting at $58,000 and the 2025 Toyota GR Supra having a slightly lower MSRP of $56,250.
Which vehicle is better if I frequently take road trips and need storage?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE offers a slight advantage in utility, providing 11.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is one cubic foot more than the GR Supra's 10.2 cubic feet.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool