2025 McLaren GTS vs 2026 BMW M4

McLaren GTS

$219,400 Β· Coupe

vs
BMW M4

$81,300 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 McLaren GTS blasts onto the scene as an explosive mid-engined rocket, defined by its 626 horsepower and featherlight agility, perfect for pure, unadulterated speed rushes. In stark contrast, the 2026 BMW M4 captivates with raw engagement, offering a brilliant 6-speed manual transmission and a practical 15.5 cu ft of cargo space, all for a fraction of the cost. The performance gap is vast: the McLaren boasts 153 more horsepower (626 hp vs. 473 hp) and significantly better acceleration figures, though it sips premium fuel at a lower combined MPG rating of 18. The price divergence is the most striking difference, with the M4 starting at just $81,300 compared to the GTS's towering $219,400 MSRP, presenting a staggering $138,100 entry fee for the exotic experience. While the GTS sacrifices everyday usability for speed, the M4 delivers a spirited, usable daily drive.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW M4

The BMW M4 is the superior commuter due to its significantly lower price point and substantially better fuel economy figures, despite the MPG details not being explicitly provided for both cars in all metrics.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 BMW M4

The BMW M4 wins because it offers a usable 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is essential for family duties, unlike the purely focused McLaren GTS.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren GTS

The McLaren GTS dominates enthusiast appeal with its breathtaking 626 horsepower output and exotic, purpose-built engineering.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 BMW M4

The 2026 BMW M4 provides incredible performanceβ€”473 hp and a manual transmissionβ€”for only $81,300, creating unmatched performance-per-dollar.

Choose the McLaren GTS if...

  • You demand supercar-level performance, evidenced by the 626 horsepower output.
  • Your priority is the razor-sharp handling delivered by its rear-wheel-drive platform and 7-speed automated manual.
  • Budget is irrelevant, and you seek the exclusive design and status associated with a $219,400 McLaren.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • You crave driver involvement specifically found in a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You need to keep the purchase price significantly lower, saving $138,100 compared to the GTS.
  • Daily usability matters, benefiting from the taller 55.0-inch height and 15.5 cu ft of cargo space.

Key Dimensions

Dimension McLaren GTS BMW M4
Length 184.4" 189.1"
Width - 74.3"
Height 47.8" 55.0"
Wheelbase 105.3" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature McLaren BMW
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ βœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Lane Departure Warning β€” βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Rear Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Cornering Lights β€” βœ“
Front Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Headrests β€” 2
Rear Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature McLaren BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 626 hp @ 7500 rpm 473 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 465 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type β€” βœ“
Drive Train
Feature McLaren BMW
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature McLaren BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/22 MPG β€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG β€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 285.0/418.0 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.0 gal. 15.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature McLaren BMW
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature McLaren BMW
Infotainment Display 7.0 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 4 16
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand β€” Harman/Kardon
Stereo Power β€” 464W
Subwoofer Count β€” 2
Surround Audio β€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature McLaren BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Seat Material: Premium Leather βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way β€”
Front Head Room β€” 40.3 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room β€” 55.1 in.
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 10-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Rear Head Room β€” 35.8 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 34.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature McLaren BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 21 x 10.5 in 19 x 10.5 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 295/30R21 285/35R Z
Suspension
Feature McLaren BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature McLaren BMW
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Basic Warranty β€” 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty β€” 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren GTS and 2026 BMW M4.

What is the primary difference in power output between the McLaren GTS and the BMW M4?

The 2025 McLaren GTS delivers a substantial 626 horsepower, which is 153 more than the 2026 BMW M4's 473 horsepower. This difference translates directly into significantly superior straight-line performance potential for the McLaren.

Is the 2026 BMW M4 available with a manual transmission?

Yes, the 2026 BMW M4 is proudly offered with a traditional 6-speed manual transmission, appealing directly to purists. The McLaren GTS, in contrast, uses a 7-speed automated manual setup.

How much more expensive is the 2025 McLaren GTS than the 2026 BMW M4?

The McLaren GTS commands a starting MSRP of $219,400, making it $138,100 more expensive than the BMW M4, which starts at $81,300. This cost reflects the GTS's exotic lineage versus the M4's high-performance luxury segment positioning.

Does the lower price of the M4 translate to better running costs than the GTS?

While exact MPG isn't listed for the M4, the McLaren GTS only achieves a combined 18 MPG, requiring frequent stops for premium fuel. The M4’s structure suggests inherently lower running costs due to its non-exotic engineering philosophy.

Which car is physically smaller, the GTS or the M4?

The 2025 McLaren GTS is slightly shorter in length at 184.4 inches compared to the M4's 189.1 inches, and it is significantly lower, standing at only 47.8 inches high. This low stance contributes to the GTS’s pure, track-ready aesthetic.

Which vehicle is better suited for carrying luggage or weekend gear?

The BMW M4 is the clear winner for utility, offering 15.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The McLaren GTS prioritizes lightweight structure over dedicated storage volume.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool