2025 McLaren GTS vs 2026 BMW M2 CS
Comparison Overview
Choosing between a supercar experience and everyday usability often boils down to budget versus raw exhilaration. The 2025 McLaren GTS, starting at a steep $219,400, offers 626 hp and a significantly lower height of just 47.8 inches, prioritizing pure performance. In stark contrast, the 2026 BMW M2 CS checks in at $98,600, representing a massive $120,800 saving. While the BMW delivers a respectable 523 hp and boasts nearly double the combined MPG (18 MPG for the McLaren vs. the implied higher MPG for the BMW, reflecting the 18 MPG difference mentioned in key differentiators for the McLaren), the McLaren pulls ahead with 465 lb-ft of torque compared to the M2 CS’s 479 lb-ft. Despite the BMW’s edge in torque, the McLaren’s lighter build and superior horsepower create a different kind of thrill, though its 15/22 MPG rating highlights the steep fuel cost difference over time for the commuter.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW M2 CS
The 2026 BMW M2 CS is the clear choice for commuting due to its significantly lower initial price and better expected fuel efficiency compared to the GTS.
2026 BMW M2 CS
With 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity and a much lower entry price, the M2 CS is the more practical, albeit still sporty, choice for families.
2025 McLaren GTS
The 2025 McLaren GTS wins for pure enthusiasts due to its higher peak output of 626 hp and exotic engineering.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The M2 CS offers significantly more usable performance for nearly $121,000 less than the McLaren GTS.
Choose the McLaren GTS if...
- You prioritize the absolute peak of performance, evident in the McLaren GTS’s 626 hp output.
- You value an extremely low profile, as the GTS stands only 47.8 inches tall.
- Budget is secondary to owning a piece of pure supercar heritage.
Choose the BMW M2 CS if...
- You need to save approximately $120,800 on the initial purchase price.
- You prefer the convenience and potentially better fuel economy over the McLaren’s 18 MPG combined rating.
- You appreciate having more low-end pulling power with 479 lb-ft of torque.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | McLaren GTS | BMW M2 CS |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 184.4" | 180.6" |
| Width | - | 74.3" |
| Height | 47.8" | 54.9" |
| Wheelbase | 105.3" | 108.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | — | 2 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 626 hp @ 7500 rpm | 523 hp @ 6250 rpm |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/22 MPG | — |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 18 MPG | — |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 285.0/418.0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.0 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | — | Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Harman/Kardon |
| Surround Audio | — | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Front Head Room | — | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | — | 41.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | — | 35.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | — | 32.2 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 21 x 10.5 in | 20 x 10.5 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 295/30R21 | 285/30R |
Suspension
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | McLaren | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 10 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Basic Warranty | — | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | — | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren GTS and 2026 BMW M2 CS.
How much faster is the 2025 McLaren GTS than the 2026 BMW M2 CS?
The McLaren GTS has a notable advantage in raw power, boasting 626 hp compared to the M2 CS’s 523 hp, a difference of 103 hp. While the M2 CS has slightly more torque at 479 lb-ft versus 465 lb-ft, the GTS is engineered for top-tier speed.
Is the $120,800 price difference between these two coupes justified by the performance gains?
The price difference is primarily justified by the McLaren's supercar designation, higher horsepower, and exclusivity, not necessarily usable real-world performance gains. The BMW saves you over $120,000 while still delivering 523 hp.
Which car is easier to live with daily?
The BMW M2 CS is far more practical for daily use; its standard 8-speed automatic transmission is smoother than the GTS's 7-speed automated manual, and it likely offers much better fuel economy than the McLaren’s rated 18 MPG combined.
How does the size of these two coupes compare?
The McLaren GTS is a lower, wider car in spirit, standing just 47.8 inches high, while the M2 CS is taller at 54.9 inches, making the McLaren feel more planted. The M2 CS is also slightly shorter overall at 180.6 inches versus the GTS's 184.4 inches.
Does the M2 CS have significantly better cargo space?
Yes, the 2026 BMW M2 CS provides 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is substantial for a performance coupe. The McLaren GTS specifications provided do not list its cargo capacity, but it is expected to be significantly less.
Are both cars rear-wheel drive and do they both require premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 McLaren GTS and the 2026 BMW M2 CS utilize a rear-wheel drive setup. Furthermore, both vehicles strictly require premium unleaded gasoline for optimal performance.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool