2025 McLaren Artura vs 2026 BMW M5

McLaren Artura

$249,100 Β· Coupe

vs
BMW M5

$121,900 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 McLaren Artura and the 2026 BMW M5 is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the M5 significantly undercutting the Artura by $127,200 ($121,900 vs $249,100). Despite the steep price gap, the M5 provides superior raw power, generating 717 hp and a commanding 738 lb-ft of torque compared to the Artura's 671 hp and 531 lb-ft. Fuel economy is slightly favoring the Artura, achieving 18 combined MPG versus the M5's 14 combined MPG. Furthermore, the M5 offers more than double the electric-only range at 29 miles compared to the Artura's 11 miles, compensating slightly for its lower fuel economy. The BMW M5 also provides substantially more practicality, boasting 16.5 cu ft of cargo space against the McLaren's minimal 5.7 cu ft, though the Artura maintains a lower profile at 47.0 inches in height.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW M5

The 2026 BMW M5 is the better commuter due to its superior 29-mile electric range and 16.5 cu ft cargo capacity.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 BMW M5

The M5 is overwhelmingly superior for families, offering sedan practicality and nearly three times the Artura's 5.7 cu ft cargo volume.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW M5

The M5 appeals more to performance enthusiasts with higher peak output of 717 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, coupled with All-Wheel Drive.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 BMW M5

The M5 delivers 46 more horsepower and vastly superior utility for $127,200 less than the Artura.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • Maximum aerodynamic efficiency and a lower stance (47.0 inches height) are primary concerns.
  • The driver prioritizes a rear-wheel-drive sports car configuration over AWD grip.
  • A slightly better combined fuel economy of 18 MPG is essential for occasional usage.

Choose the BMW M5 if...

  • The budget requires spending $127,200 less than the Artura's MSRP.
  • Greater electric-only driving capability (29 miles vs 11 miles) is needed.
  • Higher performance figures, specifically 738 lb-ft of torque, are desired.

Key Dimensions

Dimension McLaren Artura BMW M5
Length 178.7" 200.6"
Width - 77.6"
Height 47.0" 59.4"
Wheelbase 103.9" 118.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature McLaren BMW
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ β€”
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Rear Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks β€” βœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Cornering Lights β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Front Power Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Headrests β€” 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature McLaren BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 4.4 L
Number of Cylinders V6 V8
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 671 hp @ 7500 rpm 717 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm 738 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 24 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature McLaren BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Locking β€”
[object Object] β€” βœ“
[object Object] β€” βœ“
Fuel
Feature McLaren BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/21 MPG 12/19 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG 14 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 295.8/365.4 mi. 190.8/302.1 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 38/41 MPGe 41/57 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 39 MPGe 47 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 11 mi. 29 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 86 55
Charging Time (240V) 3.5 hr. 2.0 hr.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.4 gal. 15.9 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature McLaren BMW
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear View Camera β€” βœ“
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
Rear Cupholders β€” βœ“
Rear Door Pockets β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Four Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature McLaren BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 5 18
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand β€” Bowers & Wilkins
Stereo Power β€” 655W
Surround Audio β€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature McLaren BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Seat Material: Alcantara βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Room β€” 39.0 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room β€” 59.2 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 12-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 12-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Rear Head Room β€” 37.5 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 36.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 56.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback β€” βœ“
Folding Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature McLaren BMW
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 21 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 295/30R 295/35R21
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature McLaren BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature McLaren BMW
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 6 yr./ 45000 mi. β€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren Artura and 2026 BMW M5.

What is the primary drivetrain difference between the 2025 McLaren Artura and the 2026 BMW M5?

The McLaren Artura utilizes a rear-wheel-drive (RWD) configuration paired with an 8-speed automated manual transmission. In contrast, the BMW M5 employs an all-wheel-drive (AWD) system mated to an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting better traction capability.

How significant is the power deficit between the two vehicles?

The 2026 BMW M5 holds a measurable performance advantage, producing 717 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, whereas the 2025 McLaren Artura generates 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 46 hp gap favoring the M5.

Which vehicle offers better utility regarding storage and size?

The BMW M5 sedan significantly outperforms the Artura coupe in utility, offering 16.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the McLaren's mere 5.7 cu ft. The M5 is also considerably larger overall, with a length of 200.6 inches.

How does the plug-in hybrid functionality compare between the Artura and the M5?

The M5 features a substantially longer electric range of 29 miles, making short daily trips potentially emissions-free, which is more than double the Artura’s 11-mile electric range.

Is the combined fuel economy rating notably different?

Yes, the Artura is marginally more efficient on premium fuel, achieving 18 combined MPG (17 city/21 highway), while the M5 returns 14 combined MPG (12 city/19 highway).

Is the $127,200 price difference justified by the Artura's specifications?

Based strictly on horsepower, torque, and utility metrics, the Artura's MSRP of $249,100 seems to carry a significant premium compared to the M5's $121,900 price tag for higher output figures.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool