2025 McLaren Artura vs 2026 BMW M4

McLaren Artura

$249,100 ยท Coupe

vs
BMW M4

$81,300 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

Deciding between jaw-dropping performance and everyday practicality often boils down to budget versus bragging rights, and that's precisely the dilemma facing shoppers comparing the 2025 McLaren Artura and the 2026 BMW M4. The Artura, priced significantly higher at an MSRP of $249,100, brings electrifying hybrid power to the table, boasting 671 hp, though it only manages 18 MPG combined and offers a mere 11 miles of electric range. Conversely, the BMW M4 hits the pavement with a robust 473 hp for a starting price of just $81,300. While the Artura is shorter in length at 178.7 inches compared to the M4โ€™s 189.1 inches, the Bimmer offers nearly three times the utility with 15.5 cu ft of cargo space versus the McLaren's tiny 5.7 cu ft. This comparison pits raw exotic power against accessible, usable performance.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW M4

The BMW M4 wins for commuters due to its lower entry price and superior utility metrics like greater cargo capacity.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW M4

The 2026 BMW M4 is the only realistic option here, offering substantially more cargo capacity at 15.5 cu ft compared to the Artura's minimal 5.7 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren Artura

The 2025 McLaren Artura takes the enthusiast crown with 198 more horsepower (671 hp vs 473 hp) and a high-tech hybrid powertrain.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 BMW M4

With a staggering $167,800 lower MSRP and better fuel economy (though MPG figures aren't directly comparable due to the Artura's hybrid nature, the price gap is definitive), the M4 is the clear value proposition.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • You prioritize maximum straight-line speed and require 671 hp for exhilarating drives.
  • You value advanced technology, exemplified by the Artura's hybrid system and 11 miles of pure electric range.
  • You are willing to pay a $249,100 premium for the exclusivity and exotic status of a McLaren.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • You need a more usable daily driver featuring 15.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Artura's 5.7 cu ft.
  • Saving over $167,000 is a key purchasing factor, with the M4 starting at $81,300.
  • You prefer the tactile engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission over an automated manual gearbox.

Key Dimensions

Dimension McLaren Artura BMW M4
Length 178.7" 189.1"
Width - 74.3"
Height 47.0" 55.0"
Wheelbase 103.9" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature McLaren BMW
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Front Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 2
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature McLaren BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 6
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 671 hp @ 7500 rpm 473 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature McLaren BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Locking Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature McLaren BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/21 MPG โ€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG โ€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 295.8/365.4 mi. 0/0 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 38/41 MPGe โ€”
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 39 MPGe โ€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 11 mi. โ€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 86 โ€”
Charging Time (240V) 3.5 hr. โ€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.4 gal. 15.6 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 โ€”
Comfort & Convenience
Feature McLaren BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear View Camera โ€” โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature McLaren BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 5 16
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Harman/Kardon
Stereo Power โ€” 464W
Subwoofer Count โ€” 2
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature McLaren BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Seat Material: Alcantara โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Room โ€” 40.3 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 55.1 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Rear Head Room โ€” 35.8 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 34.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature McLaren BMW
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 19 x 10.5 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 295/30R 285/35R Z
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature McLaren BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature McLaren BMW
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 6 yr./ 45000 mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren Artura and 2026 BMW M4.

What is the biggest difference in usable space between these two coupes?

The 2026 BMW M4 provides significantly more practical space, offering 15.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The 2025 McLaren Artura is extremely limited, fitting only 5.7 cubic feet of storage, making it challenging for anything more than an overnight bag.

If I commute primarily on battery power, which car is better?

The McLaren Artura technically offers an electric-only mode with an 11-mile range. However, given its premium fuel requirement and high price, the BMW M4, despite not having an EV mode, might offer lower overall running costs for shorter trips when factoring in the $167,800 initial price difference.

How much more power does the McLaren Artura offer over the M4?

The Artura is significantly more potent, producing 671 horsepower compared to the M4's 473 horsepower, meaning the McLaren has a 198 hp advantage for track or performance driving scenarios.

Does the manual transmission in the M4 affect its highway efficiency compared to the Artura?

The Artura has published combined MPG of 18, with 21 MPG highway. While the M4 doesn't list its specific MPG, its naturally aspirated power delivery might lead to higher consumption than the hybrid Artura under specific driving loads, although the Artura requires premium fuel.

Is the extra height of the BMW M4 noticeable for entry and exit?

Yes, the BMW M4 is noticeably taller at 55.0 inches compared to the McLaren Artura's extremely low 47.0 inches. This 8-inch difference in height makes getting into and out of the Artura much more difficult, aligning with typical supercar ergonomics.

Which car is technically longer, and does it matter?

The 2026 BMW M4 is longer, measuring 189.1 inches, while the 2025 McLaren Artura is 178.7 inches long. While the M4 is longer, the Artura's shorter length does not translate to better maneuverability or easier parking compared to a typical daily driver.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool