2025 McLaren Artura vs 2026 BMW M2 CS

McLaren Artura

$249,100 Β· Coupe

vs
BMW M2 CS

$98,600 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 McLaren Artura bursts onto the scene as a sophisticated hybrid missile, offering 671 hp from its electrified powertrain, while the highly anticipated 2026 BMW M2 CS delivers raw, track-ready German precision with 523 hp. The Artura is a featherweight, measuring just 178.7 inches long, prioritizing aggressive dynamics aided by its dedicated RWD setup and lightning-fast 8-speed automated manual transmission. Conversely, the M2 CS presents phenomenal track capability for the masses, boasting a substantially lower MSRP of $98,600 against the McLaren's commanding $249,100, which is a staggering $150,500 difference. While the Artura sips fuel for a supercar, netting 18 combined MPG, the M2 CS provides nearly 150 fewer horsepower, demanding drivers decide between hyper-performance luxury and aggressive, accessible power.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW M2 CS

The 2026 BMW M2 CS wins for commuting due to its significantly lower initial cost ($98,600 vs $249,100) and more practical cargo space (13.8 cu ft).

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 BMW M2 CS

As both are strict two-door coupes, the M2 CS is the better family choice due to its significantly lower price point, which frees up budget for family needs.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren Artura

The 2025 McLaren Artura clearly dominates for sheer driving thrills, boasting 671 hp and a lighter, more focused RWD architecture.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 BMW M2 CS

The M2 CS delivers immense performance (523 hp) for less than half the price of the Artura, representing superior financial value.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • You demand the absolute pinnacle of hybrid performance with 671 hp.
  • You prioritize a lower vehicle profile, as the Artura stands just 47.0 inches tall.
  • You appreciate exotic engineering paired with an 8-speed automated manual transmission.

Choose the BMW M2 CS if...

  • Your budget ceiling is near $100,000, given the Artura's $249,100 MSRP.
  • You need the larger storage capacity of 13.8 cubic feet versus the Artura's 5.7 cu ft.
  • You prefer a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a highly specialized automated manual.

Key Dimensions

Dimension McLaren Artura BMW M2 CS
Length 178.7" 180.6"
Width - 74.3"
Height 47.0" 54.9"
Wheelbase 103.9" 108.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature McLaren BMW
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Rear Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Adaptive Headlights β€” βœ“
Rear Headrests β€” 2
Rear Folding Headrests β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature McLaren BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 6
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 671 hp @ 7500 rpm 523 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature McLaren BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Locking Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature McLaren BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/21 MPG β€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG β€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 295.8/365.4 mi. 0/0 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 38/41 MPGe β€”
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 39 MPGe β€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 11 mi. β€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 86 β€”
Charging Time (240V) 3.5 hr. β€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.4 gal. 13.7 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 β€”
Comfort & Convenience
Feature McLaren BMW
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear View Camera β€” βœ“
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
Steering Wheel Material β€” Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature McLaren BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 5 β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand β€” Harman/Kardon
Surround Audio β€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature McLaren BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Seat Material: Alcantara βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Room β€” 39.8 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 41.8 in.
Seat Material: Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Rear Head Room β€” 35.0 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 32.2 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature McLaren BMW
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 295/30R 285/30R
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature McLaren BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature McLaren BMW
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 6 yr./ 45000 mi. β€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren Artura and 2026 BMW M2 CS.

What is the most significant financial difference between the Artura and the M2 CS?

The 2025 McLaren Artura has an MSRP of $249,100, meaning it costs $150,500 more than the 2026 BMW M2 CS, which starts at $98,600.

How much more powerful is the McLaren Artura compared to the BMW M2 CS?

The Artura produces 671 hp, giving it a substantial 148 hp advantage over the M2 CS, which puts out 523 hp.

Which car offers better real-world fuel economy for daily driving?

Although the Artura is a hybrid, the M2 CS is generally more efficient in gasoline-only driving; the Artura lists a combined MPG of 18 while the M2 CS has an unknown figure but a significant 18 MPG difference is noted in efficiency testing.

Are there significant differences in size that impact usability?

Yes, the M2 CS is slightly longer at 180.6 inches versus the Artura's 178.7 inches, but the M2 CS offers more than double the cargo space at 13.8 cu ft compared to the Artura’s 5.7 cu ft.

How do the transmissions compare between these two performance coupes?

The McLaren utilizes a very quick 8-speed automated manual transmission optimized for rapid shifting, whereas the BMW M2 CS employs an 8-speed shiftable automatic, offering a more traditional and robust performance automatic experience.

Does the Artura offer any electric-only capability?

Yes, the 2025 McLaren Artura features a limited electric range of 11 miles, a feature entirely absent from the conventionally powered 2026 BMW M2 CS.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool