2025 McLaren Artura vs 2025 Porsche 911
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 McLaren Artura (Car 1) and the 2025 Porsche 911 (Car 2) is the MSRP, with the Artura commanding a $249,100 price tag compared to the 911's $120,100. This nearly $129,000 difference is reflected in performance metrics, as the Artura generates 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque, substantially overpowering the 911's 388 hp and 332 lb-ft. However, the 911 demonstrates superior efficiency, achieving 21 combined MPG versus the Artura's 18 combined MPG, and the Artura adds a limited 11 miles of electric range. Dimensionally, the vehicles are nearly identical in length at 178.7 and 178.8 inches, but the Artura is slightly lower at 47.0 inches compared to the 911โs 51.2 inches. The Artura offers marginally better utility with 5.7 cu ft of cargo space versus the 911's 4.8 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Porsche 911
The Porsche 911 is the better commuter due to its superior fuel economy of 21 combined MPG compared to the Artura's 18 combined MPG.
2025 Porsche 911
Neither vehicle is suitable for families, but the 911 wins by default due to its slightly larger relative cargo capacity of 4.8 cu ft versus the Artura's 5.7 cu ft being negligibly different while offering a much lower acquisition cost.
2025 McLaren Artura
Enthusiasts prioritizing ultimate peak output will prefer the Artura, which delivers 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque against the 911's 388 hp and 332 lb-ft.
2025 Porsche 911
The Porsche 911 offers significantly better value by providing substantial performance capability at an MSRP nearly $129,000 less than the Artura.
Choose the McLaren Artura if...
- You require the maximum available horsepower, as the Artura produces 671 hp.
- You prioritize the short-range efficiency of an 11-mile electric-only driving capability.
- You desire the slightly larger, though still small, cargo space of 5.7 cu ft.
Choose the Porsche 911 if...
- Budget is a primary concern, given the $120,100 MSRP compared to the Artura's $249,100.
- Fuel efficiency for daily driving is important, evidenced by the 911's 21 combined MPG rating.
- You prefer a slightly taller cabin profile, as the 911 stands at 51.2 inches high versus the Artura's 47.0 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | McLaren Artura | Porsche 911 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 178.7" | 178.8" |
| Width | - | 72.9" |
| Height | 47.0" | 51.2" |
| Wheelbase | 103.9" | 96.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | flat 6 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 671 hp @ 7500 rpm | 388 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Torque | 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/21 MPG | 18/25 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 18 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 295.8/365.4 mi. | 298.8/415.0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 38/41 MPGe | โ |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 39 MPGe | โ |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 11 mi. | โ |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 86 | โ |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.5 hr. | โ |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.4 gal. | 16.6 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | โ |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | โ |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 5 | 8 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 150W |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Alcantara | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.5 in. | 20 x 11.5 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 295/30R | 295/35R20 |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | McLaren | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 6 yr./ 45000 mi. | โ |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 10 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren Artura and 2025 Porsche 911.
What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 Artura and the 911?
The 2025 McLaren Artura offers a substantial 283 hp advantage, producing 671 hp compared to the 2025 Porsche 911's 388 hp. This results in a torque differential where the Artura has 531 lb-ft versus the 911's 332 lb-ft.
Does the McLaren Artura offer any fuel economy advantages over the Porsche 911?
No, the Porsche 911 is more efficient, achieving 21 combined MPG versus the Artura's 18 combined MPG. The Artura does introduce an 11-mile electric range capability, which the standard 911 specification lacks.
How do the purchase prices compare between these two coupes?
There is a substantial MSRP gap of $129,000, with the Artura priced at $249,100 and the 911 listed at $120,100.
Are there significant differences in size or footprint that affect maneuverability?
The exterior dimensions are nearly identical in length (178.7 in for Artura vs. 178.8 in for 911). The Artura is notably lower at 47.0 inches high compared to the 911's 51.2 inches height.
Which vehicle offers superior practicality regarding storage space?
The McLaren Artura provides slightly more dedicated storage volume at 5.7 cubic feet, whereas the Porsche 911 offers 4.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
Do both models utilize the same type of automatic transmission?
Yes, both the 2025 McLaren Artura and the 2025 Porsche 911 are equipped with an 8-speed automated manual transmission for their respective rear-wheel-drive layouts.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool