2025 McLaren 750S vs 2026 BMW M4

McLaren 750S

$343,500 Β· Coupe

vs
BMW M4

$81,300 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

So, you're torn between a raw, uncompromising supercar experience and a powerhouse sports coupe that actually plays nice on Monday morning? That massive $262,200 price gap between the 2025 McLaren 750S ($343,500 MSRP) and the 2026 BMW M4 ($81,300 MSRP) is the biggest hurdle. The McLaren boasts an astonishing 740 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque, easily overshadowing the M4's 473 hp, delivering a staggering 267 horsepower difference. However, the M4 is physically larger at 189.1 inches long compared to the McLaren's 179.9 inches, offering 15.5 cu ft of cargo spaceβ€”something the McLaren, built for speed at a mere 47.1 inches tall, completely neglects. If absolute performance is the goal, the 750S wins hands down, but for usability combined with spirited driving, the M4 offers exceptional pound-for-pound capability.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW M4

The BMW M4, being significantly taller (55.0 inches vs 47.1 inches) and likely offering better ride comfort, is the only realistic choice for daily commuting.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 BMW M4

The M4 wins by default because it provides a usable 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, a necessity that the performance-focused 750S ignores.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren 750S

The McLaren 750S offers 740 hp and superior power-to-weight potential, easily dominating the M4 in outright track performance.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 BMW M4

With a massive $262,200 lower MSRP, the 2026 BMW M4 provides vastly superior performance metrics relative to its entry price.

Choose the McLaren 750S if...

  • You demand the pinnacle of road-legal speed, evidenced by the 740 hp output.
  • Budget is completely irrelevant, as the car costs over four times the price of the competition.
  • You prioritize the lightweight feel and aggressive profile of a 179.9-inch supercar.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • You need functional cargo space, utilizing the M4's 15.5 cu ft capacity.
  • You prefer the tactile engagement of a traditional 6-speed manual transmission.
  • Daily driving comfort is important, as the M4 is substantially taller (55.0 inches) and wider than the McLaren.

Key Dimensions

Dimension McLaren 750S BMW M4
Length 179.9" 189.1"
Width - 74.3"
Height 47.1" 55.0"
Wheelbase 105.1" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature McLaren BMW
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Blind Spot Monitor β€” βœ“
Lane Departure Warning β€” βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Rear Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights β€” βœ“
Cornering Lights β€” βœ“
Front Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Headrests β€” 2
Rear Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature McLaren BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 740 hp @ 7500 rpm 473 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 590 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature McLaren BMW
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature McLaren BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 0/0 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.0 gal. 15.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature McLaren BMW
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear View Camera β€” βœ“
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
Front Door Pockets β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature McLaren BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand β€” Harman/Kardon
Stereo Power β€” 464W
Speaker System β€” 16
Subwoofer Count β€” 2
Surround Audio β€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature McLaren BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Seat Material: Alcantara βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way β€”
Front Head Room β€” 40.3 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room β€” 55.1 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 10-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature McLaren BMW
Rear Head Room β€” 35.8 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 34.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature McLaren BMW
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 20 x 11.0 in. 19 x 10.5 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 305/30R 285/35R Z
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature McLaren BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature McLaren BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance β€” 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 McLaren 750S and 2026 BMW M4.

How much power does the McLaren 750S actually have compared to the BMW M4?

The 2025 McLaren 750S produces 740 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque. This gives it a substantial 267 horsepower advantage over the 2026 BMW M4, which delivers 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque.

Can I use the McLaren 750S for groceries, unlike the M4?

Functionally, no; the M4 offers 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, making it far more practical for daily errands. The McLaren 750S is a dedicated performance machine where utility is not a design priority.

Is the price difference worth the performance gain when choosing the McLaren?

The price difference is $262,200, with the McLaren MSRP starting at $343,500. If maximizing straight-line speed and track performance is the goal, the power difference might justify the cost for a specialized buyer.

Which car is easier to maneuver in tight parking spots?

The McLaren 750S is significantly shorter in length at 179.9 inches compared to the M4's 189.1 inches, which could slightly aid in tight garage parking.

Are both cars required to use premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2025 McLaren 750S and the 2026 BMW M4 specify that premium unleaded fuel is required to achieve their advertised performance figures.

Does the M4 offer a manual transmission like the McLaren?

Both vehicles offer enthusiast-oriented transmissions, but in different forms; the M4 features a traditional 6-speed manual, while the McLaren uses a faster 7-speed automated manual.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool