2025 Mazda CX-90 vs 2026 Volvo XC40

Mazda CX-90

$38,045 · Crossover

vs
Volvo XC40

$39,900 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Mazda CX-90 bursts onto the scene with intoxicating power, boasting 280 hp from its standard engine, delivering a genuinely engaging drive that the efficiency-focused 2026 Volvo XC40 cannot match. The CX-90 is the enthusiast’s three-row choice, featuring robust torque at 332 lb-ft and standard All-Wheel Drive, making it a grand touring machine measuring 200.8 inches long. Conversely, the compact 2026 Volvo XC40 prioritizes agile urban mobility and fuel savings, achieving a commendable 27 MPG combined while offering superior utility with 20.4 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Mazda’s 14.9 cu ft. While the Volvo demands premium fuel despite offering only 194 hp, the CX-90 runs happily on regular unleaded, presenting an intriguing performance-versus-practicality trade-off, especially considering their MSRPs are nearly identical at $38,045 for the Mazda and $39,900 for the Volvo.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Volvo XC40

The smaller 2026 Volvo XC40 is easier to maneuver and park in tight city environments, while also offering better fuel economy at 27 MPG combined.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Mazda CX-90

The 2025 Mazda CX-90 is significantly longer at 200.8 inches, indicating superior interior space for passengers and third-row utility necessary for larger families.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Mazda CX-90

The Mazda CX-90 provides a dominant advantage in raw power, offering 280 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque against the Volvo's 194 hp.

💰 Best Value

2025 Mazda CX-90

Despite being $1,855 cheaper, the Mazda CX-90 offers significantly higher performance (280 hp) and standard AWD, maximizing output per dollar spent.

Choose the Mazda CX-90 if...

  • You demand thrilling acceleration, evidenced by the CX-90's 280 hp output.
  • You require standard All-Wheel Drive capability for various road conditions.
  • You need the extra length (200.8 inches) for increased interior passenger volume.

Choose the Volvo XC40 if...

  • Your priority is maximizing cargo space, as the XC40 offers 20.4 cu ft versus 14.9 cu ft.
  • You prefer the best fuel efficiency, achieving 32 MPG on the highway.
  • You prioritize a more compact footprint for easier city navigation.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mazda CX-90 Volvo XC40
Length 200.8" 174.8"
Width 78.5" 76.3"
Height 68.2" 65.2"
Wheelbase 122.8" 106.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mazda Volvo
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Third Row Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine Immobilizer
Front Solid Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Rear Folding Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine
Feature Mazda Volvo
Base Engine Displacement 3.3 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid mild hybrid
Horsepower 280 hp @ 5000 rpm 194 hp @ 4800 rpm
Torque 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 221 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Mazda Volvo
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature Mazda Volvo
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/28 MPG 25/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 444.0/518.0 mi. 355.0/454.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.5 gal. 14.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mazda Volvo
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
3rd Row Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry
Leather Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Front View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mazda Volvo
Infotainment Display 10.3 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Memory Card Slot
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Stereo Power 250W
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Mazda Volvo
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Mazda Volvo
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 39.0 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 40.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.2 in. 56.7 in.
Front Hip Room 56.2 in. 54.7 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 8-way
Seat Material: Cloth
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Mazda Volvo
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.4 in. 36.1 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.1 in. 56.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 55.5 in. 54.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
Folding Center Armrest
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Folding Rear Seat Feature
Pass-Thru Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mazda Volvo
Wheel Material Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/55R19 235/55R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in
Suspension
Feature Mazda Volvo
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Stabilizer Bar
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Mazda Volvo
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mazda CX-90 and 2026 Volvo XC40.

How does the power difference affect driving feel between the two crossovers?

The difference is substantial: the Mazda CX-90 boasts 280 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, making it feel significantly more responsive and swift during acceleration and passing maneuvers. The Volvo XC40, with 194 hp, is geared more toward smooth, economical cruising rather than spirited driving.

Is the Mazda CX-90 significantly thirstier on fuel than the Volvo XC40?

While the Mazda is larger, its efficiency is respectable at 25 MPG combined. The smaller Volvo excels slightly better at 27 MPG combined, though prospective buyers should note the Volvo recommends premium unleaded fuel, which can increase running costs despite better mileage.

Which vehicle offers more room for gear and groceries?

The 2026 Volvo XC40 is the clear winner for cargo capacity, providing 20.4 cubic feet. The 2025 Mazda CX-90 is notably tighter in the rear, offering only 14.9 cubic feet of storage space behind the rear seats.

Does the difference in MSRP translate to a major difference in standard features?

The Mazda CX-90 undercuts the Volvo by $1,855 ($38,045 vs $39,900 MSRP). For that lower entry price, the Mazda includes standard AWD and significantly higher performance metrics, suggesting excellent baseline value.

Why does the Mazda CX-90 require regular unleaded when the Volvo needs premium?

This indicates different engineering philosophies; the Mazda’s engine is tuned to extract high output (280 hp) efficiently using regular fuel. The Volvo's engine may require premium fuel to achieve its specified 194 hp rating, impacting long-term ownership costs.

Which car is physically larger for maneuvering and trailering potential?

The CX-90 is larger overall, measuring 200.8 inches long versus the XC40's 174.8 inches. While not specified, the larger size and higher potential torque figures often mean the CX-90 would possess a higher towing capacity than the FWD-based XC40.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool