2025 Mazda CX-70 vs 2026 Toyota Highlander

Mazda CX-70

$40,445 Β· Crossover

vs
Toyota Highlander

$45,270 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Mazda CX-70 electrifies the drive with a spirited 280 horsepower and a muscular 332 lb-ft of torque, promising immediate engagement right off the line. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota Highlander emphasizes established reliability, though its 265 horsepower setup offers a more sedate experience, reflected in its slightly lower torque rating of 310 lb-ft. The CX-70 boasts superior fuel efficiency with a combined 25 MPG, edging out the Highlander's 24 MPG. Design-wise, the CX-70 is significantly longer at 200.8 inches, allowing for a massive 39.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Highlander's smaller 16 cu ft rear capacity, despite the Highlander having a greater width at 76.0 inches. This contrast pits Mazda's dynamic focus against Toyota's proven practicality, with a clear $4,825 starting price advantage favoring the CX-70.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Mazda CX-70

The Mazda CX-70 wins for commuters due to its higher combined 25 MPG efficiency compared to the Highlander's 24 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Mazda CX-70

The CX-70 offers significantly more usable space, boasting 39.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Highlander's 16 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Mazda CX-70

With 280 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, the CX-70 delivers a superior power delivery for driving enthusiasts.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Mazda CX-70

The CX-70 presents superior value starting at an MSRP of $40,445, undercutting the Highlander by $4,825.

Choose the Mazda CX-70 if...

  • You prioritize spirited performance, benefiting from 280 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque.
  • You need maximum hauling ability, as the CX-70 provides 39.6 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You want to save on fuel costs immediately, thanks to the 25 MPG combined rating versus 24 MPG.

Choose the Toyota Highlander if...

  • You prefer a more compact footprint on the road, as the Highlander is nearly 6 inches shorter in length (194.9 inches).
  • You prioritize width in your garage or parking spot, noting the Highlander is 76.0 inches wide.
  • You are looking for a known quantity in the segment, despite the higher starting MSRP of $45,270.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mazda CX-70 Toyota Highlander
Length 200.8" 194.9"
Width - 76.0"
Height 68.2" 68.1"
Wheelbase 122.8" 112.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mazda Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Brake Assist β€” βœ“
Front Fog Lights β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Mazda Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 3.3 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 280 hp @ 5000 rpm 265 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Mazda Toyota
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control βœ“ βœ“
Fuel
Feature Mazda Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/28 MPG 21/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 444.0/518.0 mi. 375.9/501.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.5 gal. 17.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mazda Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mazda Toyota
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Mazda Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Mazda Toyota
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 39.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.2 in. 59.0 in.
Front Hip Room 56.2 in. 57.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 4-way 8-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Mazda Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.4 in. 38.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.1 in. 58.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 55.5 in. 57.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ β€”
Reclining Rear Seats βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Folding Rear Seatback β€” βœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mazda Toyota
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/55R19 P235/65R V
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Diameter β€” 18 in
Suspension
Feature Mazda Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Front Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature Mazda Toyota
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mazda CX-70 and 2026 Toyota Highlander.

How much more powerful is the 2025 Mazda CX-70 compared to the 2026 Toyota Highlander?

The Mazda CX-70 delivers more power with 280 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, noticeably exceeding the Highlander’s 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque.

Which vehicle offers better fuel economy for daily driving?

The CX-70 holds a slight edge in efficiency, achieving 25 MPG combined compared to the Highlander's 24 MPG combined rating, using regular unleaded fuel in both cases.

Is the 2025 Mazda CX-70 significantly larger than the 2026 Toyota Highlander?

Yes, the CX-70 is substantially longer at 200.8 inches versus the Highlander’s 194.9 inches, which translates directly into better cargo volume.

Why is the Toyota Highlander so much more expensive at launch?

The 2026 Toyota Highlander has a higher starting MSRP of $45,270, representing a price gap of $4,825 compared to the CX-70's $40,445 entry price.

Do both AWD crossovers use the same type of transmission?

Both the CX-70 and the Highlander are equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and both feature All-Wheel Drive capabilities.

How does the cargo capacity compare between these two crossovers?

The Mazda CX-70 provides vastly more space for hauling with 39.6 cubic feet, whereas the 2026 Toyota Highlander offers a smaller 16 cubic feet of cargo room.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool