2025 Mazda CX-50 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class

Mazda CX-50

$30,500 · Crossover

vs
Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class

$49,250 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the rugged utility of the 2025 Mazda CX-50 and the luxury stature of the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class often boils down to budget versus performance prestige. The most glaring difference is the MSRP, where the CX-50 starts at a very attractive $30,500 compared to the GLC-Class’s $49,250, a $18,750 gap. While the Mercedes offers a significant 255 hp, the Mazda’s 187 hp is adequate, and it pulls ahead slightly on efficiency, achieving 28 MPG combined versus the GLC’s 27 MPG. Interestingly, both vehicles are nearly identical in size, with the Mazda measuring 185.8 inches long, but the CX-50 provides noticeably more utility with 31.4 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the GLC’s 21.9 cubic feet. Finally, buyers must note the fuel requirements: the CX-50 runs happily on regular unleaded, while the GLC demands premium fuel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Mazda CX-50

The CX-50 wins for commuters due to its lower entry price of $30,500 and use of regular unleaded fuel, saving money both upfront and at the pump.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Mazda CX-50

The Mazda CX-50 is the family choice because it offers substantially more usable storage space with 31.4 cu ft versus the GLC-Class’s 21.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class

Enthusiasts will prefer the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class for its significantly greater output, boasting 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the CX-50's 187 hp.

💰 Best Value

2025 Mazda CX-50

The Mazda CX-50 represents superior overall value, costing $18,750 less while still providing standard all-wheel drive and better cargo capacity.

Choose the Mazda CX-50 if...

  • You need the best value, as the $30,500 MSRP significantly undercuts the competition.
  • You prioritize fuel cost savings by only needing regular unleaded fuel, unlike the GLC's premium requirement.
  • You need maximum utility, benefiting from 31.4 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GLC's 21.9 cu ft.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class if...

  • You strongly desire high performance, given the GLC's significant 68 hp advantage (255 hp vs. 187 hp).
  • You prefer a luxury badge and a more refined 9-speed automatic transmission.
  • You prefer rear-wheel drive biased performance handling over the CX-50's standard all-wheel drive setup.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mazda CX-50 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class
Length 185.8" 185.7"
Width 75.6" 74.4"
Height 63.5" 64.6"
Wheelbase 110.8" 113.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine Immobilizer
Brake Drying
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Adaptive Headlights
Front Power Adjustable Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 187 hp @ 6000 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 6-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 25/31 MPG 24/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 397.5/492.9 mi. 417.6/556.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Automatic Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 10.3 in 11.9 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 8 5
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Subwoofer Count 1
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 6 months
Power Feature
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 39.1 in. 41.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 40.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 57.3 in.
Front Hip Room 53.6 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 38.6 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.8 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 56.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 52.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P225/65R17 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Material Alloy
Suspension
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Front Suspension Type Independent
Stabilizer Bar
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Mazda Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mazda CX-50 and 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class.

How much more power does the Mercedes GLC-Class have over the Mazda CX-50?

The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class produces 255 horsepower, which is a notable 68 hp more than the 2025 Mazda CX-50's 187 horsepower. This power difference should result in quicker acceleration times for the Mercedes.

Does the size difference between these two crossovers matter for parking?

They are almost identical in length at 185.8 inches (CX-50) and 185.7 inches (GLC-Class), meaning maneuverability in tight spots should be comparable. However, the GLC-Class is slightly taller at 64.6 inches versus 63.5 inches for the Mazda.

Is the higher cost of the GLC-Class worth it for fuel economy?

The fuel economy is nearly identical, with the CX-50 achieving 28 MPG combined and the GLC-Class netting 27 MPG combined. However, the CX-50 uses regular unleaded, whereas the GLC requires more expensive premium fuel, making the Mazda cheaper to run overall.

Which vehicle offers better practical cargo space?

The 2025 Mazda CX-50 is significantly better for hauling gear, offering 31.4 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class trails substantially with only 21.9 cubic feet available behind the rear seats.

What is the key drivetrain difference between the two models?

The 2025 Mazda CX-50 comes standard with all-wheel drive and uses a 6-speed automatic transmission. Conversely, the standard 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class utilizes a rear-wheel drive setup paired with a modern 9-speed automatic transmission.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool