2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2026 GMC Yukon XL
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Range Rover Velar captivates with sleek, avant-garde design and refined handling, powered by a competent 247 hp engine achieving 23 MPG combined. In stark contrast, the gargantuan 2026 GMC Yukon XL screams brute capability, boasting a muscular 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, though it returns only 17 MPG combined. The Velar's $61,500 MSRP offers accessibility into the luxury crossover segment, whereas the Yukon XL sits at a premium $72,200, demanding more for its sheer scale. While the Velar keeps its footprint manageable at 188.9 inches long, the imposing Yukon XL stretches to 225.2 inches, delivering substantially more utility with 41.5 cu ft of cargo space versus the Velarβs 30.9 cu ft. This comparison pits sculpted, efficient luxury against cavernous, V8-birthed American dominance.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar wins for commuters due to its superior 23 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the Yukon XL's 17 MPG.
2026 GMC Yukon XL
The Yukon XL offers significantly more room for family hauling with 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Velar's 30.9 cu ft.
2026 GMC Yukon XL
Enthusiasts will gravitate toward the Yukon XL's raw power advantage of 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar presents better value, costing $10,700 less than the Yukon XL while still delivering a premium AWD experience.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Your daily drive requires efficiency, as the Velar achieves 6 MPG more in combined driving (23 MPG vs. 17 MPG).
- You prioritize a more accessible entry point into luxury utility, given the Velar's $61,500 MSRP compared to $72,200.
- You prefer a more agile footprint, as the Velar is nearly 36 inches shorter in length (188.9 inches vs. 225.2 inches).
Choose the GMC Yukon XL if...
- Maximum hauling capability is critical, as the Yukon XL boasts 41.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- You desire significantly greater performance, highlighted by the Yukon XL's 355 hp output.
- You require standard RWD configuration for towing or specific handling characteristics, whereas the Velar is AWD.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Land Rover Range Rover Velar | GMC Yukon XL |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 188.9" | 225.2" |
| Width | - | 81.0" |
| Height | 66.3" | 76.5" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 134.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Electronic Single-Speed | β |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/26 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 475.2/561.6 mi. | 420.0/560.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.6 gal. | 28.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.4 in | 16.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Meridian Speakers | β | β |
| Stereo Power | 400W | β |
| Speaker System | 11 | 10 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | 1 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | With Real Time Traffic | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Bose |
| Surround Audio | β | Discrete |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.2 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Shoulder Room | β | 65.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | β | 61.5 in. |
Rearseats
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.2 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 64.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 61.3 in. |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 19 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 20 x 9.0 in |
| Tire Size | β | 275/60R20 |
Suspension
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Land Rover | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar and 2026 GMC Yukon XL.
How much more powerful is the 2026 GMC Yukon XL than the 2025 Velar?
The 2026 GMC Yukon XL offers substantially more power, producing 355 hp compared to the 2025 Velar's 247 hp, representing a difference of 108 horsepower. This extra muscle translates directly into 383 lb-ft of torque in the Yukon XL versus 269 lb-ft in the Velar.
What is the fuel economy trade-off for choosing the larger Yukon XL?
Opting for the larger Yukon XL results in a significant fuel economy penalty, achieving only 17 MPG combined. The Velar is considerably more frugal, rated at 23 MPG combined, equating to a 6 MPG advantage for the smaller luxury crossover.
Is the 2025 Velar substantially cheaper than the 2026 Yukon XL?
Yes, the Velar offers a substantial cost saving at its $61,500 MSRP. The 2026 GMC Yukon XL starts at $72,200, meaning buyers save $10,700 by choosing the Velar.
Which vehicle offers better space for passengers and cargo?
The 2026 GMC Yukon XL is the clear winner for space due to its massive dimensions, including a height of 76.5 inches. It provides 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly overshadowing the Velar's 30.9 cu ft.
Do these vehicles require the same quality of fuel?
No, the Velar recommends premium unleaded fuel for its 247 hp engine, which may add to running costs. Conversely, the more powerful Yukon XL is specified to run on regular unleaded gasoline.
What are the key differences in their drivelines?
The 2025 Velar comes standard with an all-wheel-drive system paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The 2026 Yukon XL utilizes a standard rear-wheel-drive setup mated to a slightly higher-geared 10-speed automatic transmission.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool