2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe

Land Rover Range Rover Velar

$61,500 · Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Tahoe

$60,400 · SUV

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical discrepancy between the 2025 Range Rover Velar (Car1) and the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe (Car2) lies in performance and efficiency metrics. The Tahoe boasts 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, vastly superior to the Velar's 247 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the Velar achieves a superior combined fuel economy of 23 MPG compared to the Tahoe's 17 MPG, representing a 6 MPG advantage. Priced nearly identically—$61,500 for the Velar versus $60,400 for the Tahoe—the decision pivots on size versus economy. The Tahoe is substantially larger, measuring 211.3 inches in length compared to the Velar’s 188.9 inches, though the Velar offers slightly more primary cargo space at 30.9 cu ft versus the Tahoe’s 25.5 cu ft. Buyers must weigh the Tahoe's RWD structure and power against the Velar's AWD efficiency.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

The Range Rover Velar's superior 23 combined MPG and lower horsepower output favor economical daily driving over the Tahoe's thirstier 17 MPG rating.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe

The Chevrolet Tahoe's larger exterior dimensions (211.3 inches length, 75.8 inches height) suggest superior passenger and third-row space for families, despite slightly less measured cargo volume.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe

The Tahoe provides a substantial 108 hp advantage (355 hp vs. 247 hp) and 114 lb-ft more torque (383 lb-ft vs. 269 lb-ft), indicating superior straight-line performance.

💰 Best Value

2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

The Velar justifies its marginally higher MSRP of $61,500 with standard All-Wheel Drive and significantly better fuel economy using premium fuel.

Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...

  • Your driving prioritizes fuel efficiency, achieving 23 combined MPG versus the Tahoe's 17 MPG.
  • All-Wheel Drive capability is a mandatory requirement, as the Velar includes it standard.
  • You prefer a slightly more compact footprint for urban maneuverability (188.9 inches long).

Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...

  • Maximum engine output is critical, as the Tahoe delivers 355 horsepower.
  • You require a vehicle built on a traditional SUV architecture with a standard Rear-Wheel Drive configuration.
  • Passenger volume derived from the Tahoe’s significantly taller (75.8 inches) and longer body is necessary.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Land Rover Range Rover Velar Chevrolet Tahoe
Length 188.9" 211.3"
Width - 81.0"
Height 66.3" 75.8"
Wheelbase 113.0" 120.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Departure Warning
Third Row Head Airbags
Engine
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 5.3 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V8
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 247 hp @ 5000 rpm 355 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Transfer Case Gearing Electronic Single-Speed
Hill Descent Control
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/26 MPG 15/20 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 17 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 475.2/561.6 mi. 360.0/480.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.6 gal. 24.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Push Button Start
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Automatic Parking Assist
3rd Row Cupholders
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Sun Sensor
In Car Entertainment
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 11.4 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo
Meridian Speakers
Stereo Power 400W
Speaker System 11 6
Subwoofer Count 1
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Front Head Room 38.2 in. 42.3 in.
Front Leg Room 40.3 in. 44.5 in.
Seat Material: Leather
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Front Shoulder Room 65.6 in.
Front Hip Room 61.5 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth
Rearseats
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 38.0 in. 38.9 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.2 in. 42.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Rear Shoulder Room 64.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 61.3 in.
Folding Rear Seat Feature
Rear Seat Storage
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Wheel Material Alloy
Wheel Diameter 19 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Spare Tire Type Temporary Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Size 265/65R18
Suspension
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Land Rover Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar and 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe.

Which vehicle has better overall power output based on specifications?

The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is significantly more powerful, generating 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. This is 108 horsepower and 114 lb-ft of torque greater than the 2025 Range Rover Velar’s output.

How do the fuel costs compare between the Velar and the Tahoe?

The Velar is considerably more economical, achieving 23 combined MPG on premium fuel, whereas the Tahoe only manages 17 combined MPG on regular unleaded. This 6 MPG difference will result in higher annual expenditures for the Tahoe.

Is the Range Rover Velar or the Chevrolet Tahoe physically larger?

The Chevrolet Tahoe is the physically larger vehicle, measuring 211.3 inches in length and 75.8 inches in height. The Velar is shorter at 188.9 inches and lower at 66.3 inches.

Which vehicle offers superior cargo capacity?

The 2025 Range Rover Velar technically provides more measured cargo volume at 30.9 cubic feet compared to the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe's 25.5 cubic feet. This difference highlights the Velar's more usable space despite the Tahoe's larger overall exterior size.

What is the main difference in their drivetrain configurations?

The Range Rover Velar is equipped with standard All-Wheel Drive paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. In contrast, the base Chevrolet Tahoe utilizes a Rear-Wheel Drive setup with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

Given the MSRP difference, which car offers better objective value?

Although the Velar's MSRP of $61,500 is slightly higher than the Tahoe's $60,400, the Velar's significantly better fuel economy (23 MPG vs 17 MPG) provides better long-term running value, assuming similar ownership duration.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool