2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Range Rover Velar (Car 1) and the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban (Car 2) lies in performance metrics, specifically horsepower, with the Suburban offering a substantial 108 hp advantage (355 hp vs. 247 hp). This power gap translates to a 6 MPG efficiency penalty for the Suburban, achieving only 17 combined MPG compared to the Velar's 23 combined MPG, which also benefits from recommending only premium unleaded fuel. While the Velar commands a slightly lower MSRP at $61,500 versus the Suburban's $63,400, the Suburban dominates in utility, boasting a massive 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, dwarfing the Velar's 30.9 cu ft. Dimensionally, the Suburban's 226.3-inch length makes the Velar's 188.9 inches seem compact. These figures highlight a clear divergence: the Velar prioritizes efficiency and size balance, while the Suburban emphasizes raw power and maximum hauling capability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar wins for commuters due to its superior 23 combined MPG rating over the Suburban's 17 combined MPG.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban offers substantially more utility with 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Velar's 30.9 cu ft.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban is the clear winner for performance enthusiasts, delivering 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque versus the Velar's 247 hp.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Despite a nearly identical MSRP, the Velar provides significantly better fuel economy, leading to lower running costs.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Fuel efficiency is paramount, as the Velar achieves 23 combined MPG.
- You prefer a smaller footprint, with the Velar measuring 188.9 inches in length.
- You prefer not to use regular unleaded fuel, as the Velar recommends premium.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- Maximum hauling space is required, utilizing the Suburban's 41.5 cu ft cargo capacity.
- Superior straight-line performance is desired, thanks to the Suburban's 355 horsepower.
- You require the higher torque output of 383 lb-ft for towing or heavy loads.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Land Rover Range Rover Velar | Chevrolet Suburban |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 188.9" | 226.3" |
| Width | - | 81.1" |
| Height | 66.3" | 75.6" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 134.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Electronic Single-Speed | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/26 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 475.2/561.6 mi. | 420.0/560.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.6 gal. | 28.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.4 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | 400W | โ |
| Speaker System | 11 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | With Real Time Traffic | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.2 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 65.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.2 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 64.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 61.3 in. |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 19 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Size | โ | 265/65R18 |
Suspension
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar and 2026 Chevrolet Suburban.
How much larger is the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban in physical size compared to the 2025 Range Rover Velar?
The Suburban is substantially larger, measuring 226.3 inches in length compared to the Velar's 188.9 inches. Furthermore, the Suburban stands 75.6 inches tall, providing an extra 9.3 inches of height over the Velar's 66.3 inches.
What is the specific advantage the Suburban offers regarding engine output?
The 2026 Suburban provides 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, a significant increase over the Velar's 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque. This translates to a 108 hp advantage for the Suburban.
Which vehicle has better operational fuel economy and what is the difference?
The 2025 Range Rover Velar is more efficient, achieving 23 combined MPG, whereas the 2026 Suburban is rated at 17 combined MPG. This results in a 6 MPG advantage for the Velar.
Are there differences in the type of fuel required for these vehicles?
Yes, the 2025 Range Rover Velar requires premium unleaded fuel, while the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban operates on regular unleaded, which may influence long-term ownership costs.
How does the cargo space compare between the two models?
The Chevrolet Suburban offers significantly more storage space, providing 41.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which substantially exceeds the Range Rover Velar's 30.9 cubic feet.
Considering the MSRP, which vehicle offers a better initial price point?
The 2025 Range Rover Velar has a slightly lower MSRP at $61,500, while the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban starts at $63,400. The $1,900 difference favors the Velar initially.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool