2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2026 Acura MDX
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Range Rover Velar and the 2026 Acura MDX is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), where the Velar starts at $61,500 compared to the MDX's $51,800, representing a $9,700 initial outlay difference. Performance metrics show the MDX leading significantly in baseline power, offering 290 hp versus the Velar's 247 hp, though the Velar maintains a torque advantage with 269 lb-ft against the MDX's 267 lb-ft. Fuel economy figures are marginally better for the Velar, achieving 23 combined MPG versus the MDX's 22 combined MPG. The MDX is substantially larger, measuring 198.4 inches long, exceeding the Velar’s 188.9-inch length, yet the Velar provides superior utility with 30.9 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the MDX’s 18.1 cu ft. The base drivetrain configurations also differ, with the Velar employing standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) versus the MDX's standard Front-Wheel Drive (FWD).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar's slightly better combined fuel economy of 23 MPG versus the MDX's 22 MPG offers minor long-term operational savings for daily driving.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar offers substantially more usable storage space, providing 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.
2026 Acura MDX
The 2026 Acura MDX delivers 290 horsepower, a 43 hp advantage over the Velar's 247 hp rating, suggesting superior straight-line acceleration.
2026 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX achieves victory in value by offering 43 more horsepower for $9,700 less in base MSRP.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- You require standard All-Wheel Drive capability without opting for an upgrade package.
- Maximum usable cargo capacity is paramount, as the Velar provides 30.9 cu ft.
- The prestige associated with the Land Rover badge and styling outweighs the initial purchase price.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- Achieving the highest possible base horsepower (290 hp) within this segment is a priority.
- Minimizing initial acquisition cost is key, given the $9,700 lower starting MSRP.
- A longer overall vehicle length of 198.4 inches is preferred for visual presence or potential interior room metrics not specified.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Land Rover Range Rover Velar | Acura MDX |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 188.9" | 198.4" |
| Width | - | 78.7" |
| Height | 66.3" | 67.9" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 3.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm |
| Torque | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Single overhead cam (SOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Electronic Single-Speed | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/26 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 475.2/561.6 mi. | 351.5/481.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.6 gal. | 18.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.4 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Meridian Speakers | ✓ | — |
| Stereo Power | 400W | — |
| Speaker System | 11 | 11 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | With Real Time Traffic | — |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | — |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.2 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.3 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 61.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | — | 59.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.2 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 57.8 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 19 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Size | — | 255/55R19 |
Suspension
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Land Rover | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar and 2026 Acura MDX.
What is the horsepower discrepancy between the 2025 Velar and the 2026 MDX?
The 2026 Acura MDX has a noticeable power advantage, producing 290 horsepower from its base engine. The 2025 Range Rover Velar’s standard engine yields 247 horsepower, resulting in a 43 hp difference favoring the Acura.
How does the MSRP difference translate to the purchase decision?
The Velar starts at $61,500, making it $9,700 more expensive than the MDX's $51,800 starting price. This significant cost variance must be weighed against the respective standard feature sets, such as the Velar's standard AWD versus the MDX's FWD baseline.
Which vehicle offers better practical storage capacity?
The 2025 Range Rover Velar provides significantly more standard cargo volume at 30.9 cu ft. Conversely, the 2026 Acura MDX offers only 18.1 cu ft of base cargo space.
Are the required fuel types different for these two crossovers?
No, both vehicles currently require premium unleaded fuel, according to the provided specifications. The Velar achieves marginally better efficiency at 23 combined MPG compared to the MDX's 22 combined MPG.
Which vehicle has better standard drivetrain configuration?
The 2025 Range Rover Velar comes equipped standard with All-Wheel Drive, which often provides superior traction in various conditions. The 2026 Acura MDX utilizes a standard Front-Wheel Drive setup in its base trim.
What are the dimensional differences between the two models?
The Acura MDX is longer at 198.4 inches compared to the Velar’s 188.9 inches, indicating a longer wheelbase or front/rear overhang. The Velar is slightly lower in height at 66.3 inches versus the MDX's 67.9 inches.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool