2025 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque vs 2026 BMW X1
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Range Rover Evoque captivates with British design pedigree and 246 hp, offering a premium experience right at the $49,900 mark, though it sacrifices some economy for style. Conversely, the 2026 BMW X1 blasts onto the scene with exceptional efficiency, achieving a combined 28 MPG—a full 6 MPG better than the Evoque's 22 MPG—all while undercutting the price by a substantial $7,100, starting at just $42,800. While the Evoque boasts slightly more horsepower (246 hp vs. X1's 241 hp), the X1 counters with significantly more torque at 295 lb-ft, promising a punchier low-end feel. Furthermore, the X1 offers greater utility with 25.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Evoque's 21.6 cu ft. Both offer AWD capability, but the Evoque's 9-speed automatic provides a potentially smoother gear shift progression than the X1's 7-speed automated manual.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Evoque's 22 MPG.
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 provides more practical space, offering 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Evoque's 21.6 cu ft.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
The 2025 Range Rover Evoque wins for pure driving cachet, backed by a more traditional 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission and a higher horsepower rating of 246 hp.
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 is the clear value leader, saving buyers $7,100 upfront while offering better long-term running costs through superior MPG.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque if...
- You prioritize the unmistakable luxury aesthetic and prestige associated with the Range Rover badge.
- You prefer the driving smoothness associated with a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a 7-speed automated manual.
- You require a slightly more powerful engine with 246 horsepower versus the X1's 241 horsepower.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- Saving $7,100 on the initial purchase price is a major priority, as the X1 starts at $42,800.
- You need the best possible fuel efficiency, as the X1 achieves 28 combined MPG against the Evoque's 22 combined MPG.
- Maximum utility is necessary, given the X1 provides 25.7 cubic feet of storage compared to the Evoque’s 21.6 cubic feet.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | BMW X1 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 172.1" | 177.2" |
| Width | - | 72.6" |
| Height | 64.9" | 64.6" |
| Wheelbase | 105.6" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 246 hp @ 5500 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| Torque | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 24/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 22 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 354.0/477.9 mi. | 343.2/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.7 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.4 in | 10.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Meridian Speakers | ✓ | — |
| Stereo Power | 400W | — |
| Speaker System | 12 | 7 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.4 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.0 in. | 40.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.6 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.0 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | R18 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Land Rover | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and 2026 BMW X1.
Which crossover is better for long-term fuel savings?
The 2026 BMW X1 is the significantly more frugal choice, achieving 28 combined MPG. This provides a 6 MPG advantage over the 2025 Range Rover Evoque's 22 combined MPG, leading to substantial savings over the vehicle's life.
How does the difference in torque affect real-world driving?
The 2026 BMW X1 offers 295 lb-ft of torque, which is considerably more than the Evoque's 269 lb-ft, suggesting the X1 will feel more responsive during city driving and acceleration from a stop.
Is the Range Rover Evoque significantly smaller than the BMW X1?
While both are compact crossovers, the Evoque is slightly smaller overall, measuring 172.1 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. More importantly, the X1 offers better storage with 25.7 cu ft versus the Evoque's 21.6 cu ft.
Why is the Evoque almost $7,100 more expensive at the base level?
The price gap is attributed to Range Rover's positioning as a luxury marque, reflecting brand cachet, potentially higher material quality, and the inclusion of the 9-speed transmission versus the X1's 7-speed unit.
Do both vehicles handle inclement weather equally well?
Both the 2025 Evoque and 2026 X1 come standard with All-Wheel Drive, ensuring capability in snow or rain; however, the Evoque's slightly greater height (64.9 inches vs. 64.6 inches) might offer a minuscule edge in ground clearance.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool