2025 Land Rover Discovery Sport vs 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

Land Rover Discovery Sport

$48,900 · Crossover

vs
Toyota Grand Highlander

$40,860 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

So, you're caught between the premium badge appeal of the 2025 Land Rover Discovery Sport (Car 1) and the sheer practicality of the massive 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander (Car 2)? It’s a classic trade-off between luxury aspirations and real-world savings. The Land Rover commands a higher starting MSRP of $48,900 compared to the Toyota's $40,860, a difference of $8,040 that immediately impacts your budget. While the Land Rover offers 246 hp and standard AWD, the Grand Highlander delivers more power on paper with 265 hp and better efficiency, achieving 24 MPG combined versus the Land Rover's 20 MPG combined. Additionally, the Grand Highlander offers significantly more physical space; at 201.4 inches long, it dwarfs the Discovery Sport's 180.9-inch frame, though surprisingly, the Land Rover boasts slightly more usable cargo space at 32.2 cu ft versus the Toyota's 20.6 cu ft—a quirk worth noting in this comparison.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

The Toyota Grand Highlander wins for daily commuting due to its superior combined 24 MPG fuel economy compared to the Land Rover's 20 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

Despite having slightly less cubic footage (20.6 cu ft vs 32.2 cu ft), the Grand Highlander’s overall length of 201.4 inches suggests superior passenger volume for hauling a larger family.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

The Grand Highlander appeals more to performance-minded drivers with better output, offering 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque.

💰 Best Value

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

The Toyota provides a $8,040 lower starting price and better fuel efficiency, making it the clear winner on value metrics.

Choose the Land Rover Discovery Sport if...

  • You prioritize standard All-Wheel Drive capability over the standard Front-Wheel Drive of Car 2.
  • You prefer the slightly punchier cargo area configuration, offering 32.2 cu ft of space.
  • The premium feel associated with the Land Rover badge is an important factor in your purchase decision.

Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...

  • Saving money is critical, as the Toyota starts $8,040 cheaper than the Land Rover.
  • You need the better fuel economy, boasting 24 MPG combined versus 20 MPG.
  • You need the raw power advantage, as the Toyota generates 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Land Rover Discovery Sport Toyota Grand Highlander
Length 180.9" 201.4"
Width - 78.3"
Height 67.9" 70.1"
Wheelbase 107.9" 116.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Fog Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Departure Warning
Pre-Collision Safety System
Third Row Head Airbags
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Engine
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 246 hp @ 5500 rpm 265 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Transmission Type 9-speed automatic 8-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/23 MPG 21/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 20 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 336.3/407.1 mi. 373.8/498.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.7 gal. 17.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
3rd Row Cupholders
Overhead Console with Storage
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
In Car Entertainment
Feature Land Rover Toyota
AM/FM Stereo
Meridian Speakers
Stereo Power 380W
Speaker System 10 6
Subwoofer Count 1
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
USB Port
Auxiliary Audio Input
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Antenna Type Diversity
Infotainment Display 12.3 in
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
Power Feature
Feature Land Rover Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Front Head Room 40.2 in. 41.5 in.
Front Leg Room 39.1 in. 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.3 in. 60.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Sueded Microfiber
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Front Hip Room 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. 40.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.1 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 58.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
Folding Center Armrest
Rear Hip Room 57.0 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in 18 in
Tire Size N/A 255/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted
Tire Type All Season
Suspension
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Land Rover Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Discovery Sport and 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander.

Which vehicle is physically larger for parking and maneuvering?

The Toyota Grand Highlander (Car 2) is significantly larger overall, measuring 201.4 inches in length compared to the Land Rover Discovery Sport’s 180.9 inches. However, the Land Rover is slightly shorter in height at 67.9 inches, which might make it feel marginally easier to fit into lower parking garages.

Is the fuel economy difference meaningful between these two crossovers?

Yes, the 4 MPG combined difference is notable; the Grand Highlander achieves 24 MPG compared to the Discovery Sport’s 20 MPG, meaning the Toyota will save money over the typical 5-year ownership period.

Why does the smaller Land Rover Discovery Sport have more listed cargo capacity?

Although the Toyota is 20.5 inches longer, the Land Rover seems optimized for rear storage, offering 32.2 cu ft behind the rear seats compared to the Grand Highlander's 20.6 cu ft. This suggests the Toyota prioritizes passenger legroom or third-row usage.

Do either of these vehicles require premium fuel?

No, both the 2025 Land Rover Discovery Sport and the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander specify regular unleaded fuel, which helps keep running costs down for both models.

Which vehicle provides more horsepower and torque?

The Toyota Grand Highlander is the more powerful option, producing 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque, slightly outpacing the Land Rover's 246 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque.

What is the primary drivetrain difference affecting handling?

The Land Rover Discovery Sport comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, offering better traction management in poor conditions, whereas the base Grand Highlander utilizes Front-Wheel Drive.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool