2025 Land Rover Defender vs 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Land Rover Defender bursts onto the scene offering rugged, go-anywhere capability packaged in a distinct, modern silhouette, featuring 296 hp and AWD confidence. Conversely, the significantly larger 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe leans into brute force, delivering a commanding 355 hp and a massive 25.5 cu ft of cargo space, though its RWD setup sacrifices some year-round agility compared to the Defender’s standard AWD. Priced at $56,900 versus the Tahoe’s $60,400, the Defender undercuts the larger SUV by $3,500. While the Tahoe boasts superior pulling power with 383 lb-ft of torque compared to the Defender’s 295 lb-ft, the Defender maintains a slight edge in fuel efficiency, achieving 19 combined MPG versus the Tahoe's 17 combined MPG. This comparison pits premium, maneuverable capability against sheer American V8 muscle and size.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Defender
The Defender is notably shorter at 180.5 inches, making urban navigation and parking far easier than the 211.3-inch Tahoe.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
The 2026 Tahoe offers substantially more utility with 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Defender's 15.6 cu ft.
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Tahoe's higher output of 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque promises a more visceral, powerful acceleration experience.
2025 Land Rover Defender
The Defender provides standard AWD and better fuel economy (19 combined MPG) for $3,500 less than the Tahoe.
Choose the Land Rover Defender if...
- You prioritize standard All-Wheel Drive for consistent traction in varied conditions.
- Maneuverability in tight spaces is crucial, aided by its compact 180.5-inch length.
- You prefer a vehicle that recommends premium unleaded fuel for potentially higher efficiency (19 combined MPG).
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- Maximum hauling capacity is required, benefiting from 25.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- You want the raw performance edge provided by 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer a Rear Wheel Drive platform and utilize regular unleaded fuel.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Land Rover Defender | Chevrolet Tahoe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.5" | 211.3" |
| Width | - | 81.0" |
| Height | 77.5" | 75.8" |
| Wheelbase | 101.9" | 120.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Electronic Hi-Lo | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/21 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 428.4/499.8 mi. | 360.0/480.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.8 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Meridian Speakers | ✓ | — |
| Stereo Power | 400W | — |
| Speaker System | 11 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Infotainment Display | — | 17.7 in |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.6 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.1 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 2-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 2-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 65.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | — | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.6 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 64.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 61.3 in. |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | — | ✓ |
| Rear Seat Storage | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 19 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R19 | 265/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | — | 18 x 8.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Land Rover | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Land Rover Defender and 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe.
Which vehicle is genuinely faster in a straight line?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe is mechanically the faster vehicle, offering 355 horsepower compared to the Defender's 296 hp. Furthermore, the Tahoe delivers significantly more low-end grunt with 383 lb-ft of torque, suggesting superior towing and immediate acceleration.
How does the difference in size impact daily driving?
The Tahoe is considerably longer at 211.3 inches versus the Defender’s 180.5 inches, which will be noticeable during parallel parking. However, the Defender is significantly taller at 77.5 inches compared to the Tahoe’s 75.8 inches.
Is the Land Rover Defender more fuel-efficient than the Tahoe?
Yes, the 2025 Defender achieves better fuel economy, rated at 19 combined MPG (18 city/21 highway). The larger Tahoe consumes more fuel at just 17 combined MPG (15 city/20 highway).
Which vehicle is cheaper to run regarding fuel cost?
While the Defender is more efficient, it recommends premium unleaded fuel, whereas the Tahoe uses regular unleaded. A buyer must weigh the Defender's higher fuel quality requirement against the Tahoe's lower overall mileage rating.
What is the main advantage of the Tahoe’s RWD system over the Defender’s AWD?
The Tahoe utilizes a traditional Rear Wheel Drive setup, which is often preferred by driving enthusiasts for its pure handling characteristics, while the Defender features standard All Wheel Drive, typically offering better security in low-traction scenarios.
How much more cargo space does the Tahoe provide?
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe offers a substantial advantage in utility, providing 25.5 cubic feet of cargo room behind the second row, dwarfing the 2025 Defender's 15.6 cubic feet.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool