2025 Kia Sportage vs 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

Kia Sportage

$27,390 · Crossover

vs
Toyota Corolla Cross

$24,935 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the 2025 Kia Sportage and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross often comes down to size versus supreme efficiency. If maximizing interior space for passengers or cargo is your top priority, the Sportage is clearly larger, measuring 183.5 inches long with a substantial 39.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity. However, if saving money at the pump daily dictates your choice, the Corolla Cross pulls ahead with a 32 MPG combined rating versus the Sportage's 28 MPG combined. The Sportage offers more hustle, boasting 187 horsepower compared to the Corolla Cross’s 169 hp. When looking at initial cost, the Corolla Cross starts significantly lower at $24,935 versus the Sportage’s $27,390 MSRP. For those needing that extra 4 MPG boost and lower entry price, the Corolla Cross is compelling, but the Sportage provides a better overall power figure and vastly more usable space.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

The 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 32 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Kia Sportage

The 2025 Kia Sportage is the choice for families because its 39.6 cu ft cargo capacity significantly beats the Corolla Cross’s 24 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Kia Sportage

The Kia Sportage offers more spirited performance with 187 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque compared to the Corolla Cross's lesser output.

💰 Best Value

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

The Toyota Corolla Cross presents better baseline value with an MSRP of $24,935, which is $2,455 less than the Sportage.

Choose the Kia Sportage if...

  • You frequently carry a lot of gear or need maximum passenger room in the compact crossover segment.
  • You prefer a traditional geared transmission over a CVT, as the Sportage uses an 8-speed automatic.
  • You want more available pulling power, as the Sportage generates 178 lb-ft of torque.

Choose the Toyota Corolla Cross if...

  • Your main goal is minimizing stops at the gas station, thanks to its 32 MPG combined rating.
  • You are sticking to a tighter initial budget, as the Corolla Cross starts at $24,935.
  • You prioritize easier parking and maneuverability due to its shorter length of 176.1 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Kia Sportage Toyota Corolla Cross
Length 183.5" 176.1"
Width 73.4" 71.9"
Height 65.4" 64.9"
Wheelbase 108.5" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Kia Toyota
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert ✓ —
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ —
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System — ✓
Engine
Feature Kia Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 187 hp @ 6100 rpm 169 hp @ 6600 rpm
Torque 178 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 151 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Kia Toyota
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control ✓ —
Fuel
Feature Kia Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 25/32 MPG 31/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.5/457.6 mi. 384.4/409.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Kia Toyota
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Cruise Control ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Single Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control — ✓
Interior Air Filtration — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Kia Toyota
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wired) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wired) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Android Auto (Wireless) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) — ✓
Satellite Radio — With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period — 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Kia Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 1 —
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Kia Toyota
Front Head Room 39.6 in. 38.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 42.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.5 in. 52.7 in.
Front Hip Room 54.8 in. 52.6 in.
Seat Material: Cloth ✓ ✓
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Kia Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.4 in. 39.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 41.3 in. 32.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.6 in. 52.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.4 in. 43.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Reclining Rear Seats ✓ —
Folding Center Armrest ✓ —
Tires and Wheels
Feature Kia Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy —
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in —
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/65R17 P215/65R17
Wheel Material — Steel
Wheel Cover Type — Full
Wheel Diameter — 17 in
Suspension
Feature Kia Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ —
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Front Suspension Type — Independent
Warranty
Feature Kia Toyota
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance — 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Sportage and 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross.

How much more cargo space does the Kia Sportage offer over the Corolla Cross?

The 2025 Kia Sportage offers substantially more usable space, boasting 39.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This is significantly larger than the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross, which provides only 24 cubic feet behind the rear seats.

Which vehicle is cheaper to fuel up over the long run?

The 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross is the more fuel-efficient option overall. It achieves 32 MPG combined, giving it a distinct 4 MPG advantage over the Kia Sportage's 28 MPG combined rating.

Is the power difference noticeable between these two crossovers?

Yes, the 2025 Kia Sportage has a clear advantage with 187 horsepower, while the 2026 Corolla Cross offers 169 horsepower. This difference should translate to better acceleration response in the Sportage.

What is the MSRP difference between the base models?

There is a noticeable price gap; the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross has a base MSRP of $24,935. In comparison, the 2025 Kia Sportage starts higher at $27,390, making the Corolla Cross the more affordable entry point.

Do both crossovers use the same transmission type?

No, they employ different automatic transmissions. The Kia Sportage utilizes a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic, whereas the Toyota Corolla Cross uses a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT).

Which car is physically smaller if I have tight street parking?

The Toyota Corolla Cross is the more compact vehicle overall, measuring 176.1 inches in length compared to the Sportage's 183.5 inches. It is also slightly narrower and shorter in height.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool