2025 Kia Soul vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the affordable 2025 Kia Soul and the dominant 2025 Toyota RAV4 often comes down to budget versus space. The immediate $9,310 price gap is the biggest hurdle, as the Soul starts at just $20,490 while the RAV4 begins at $29,800. Despite this, both front-wheel-drive vehicles deliver an identical 30 MPG combined, though the RAV4 pulls ahead slightly with 35 MPG highway compared to the Soul’s 33 MPG highway. Power is another key difference: the RAV4 boasts 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, significantly overshadowing the Soul's 147 hp and 132 lb-ft. However, the Soul’s compact 165.2-inch length makes it nimbler. Ultimately, buyers must weigh the RAV4's substantial 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Soul’s excellent entry price.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Kia Soul
The 2025 Kia Soul wins for commuters due to its significantly lower starting MSRP of $20,490.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is better for families thanks to its significantly larger 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Soul's 24.2 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 RAV4 offers better performance metrics with 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Kia Soul
The Kia Soul provides exceptional value by offering the same 30 MPG combined efficiency for nearly $9,310 less.
Choose the Kia Soul if...
- Your budget is firmly under $21,000, as the Soul starts at $20,490.
- You prioritize maneuverability, given the Soul’s shorter length of 165.2 inches.
- Daily running costs are primary, benefiting from the lower entry price point.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You need maximum hauling ability, supported by the RAV4's 37.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prefer stronger acceleration provided by 203 hp versus the Soul's 147 hp.
- You want a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission over a continuously variable transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Kia Soul | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 165.2" | 180.9" |
| Width | 70.9" | 73.0" |
| Height | 63.0" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 102.4" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/33 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 386.1/471.9 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio/Video Remote Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.9 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.1 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Front Hip Room | — | 54.3 in. |
Rearseats
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.8 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.7 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 47.7 in. |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | ✓ | Full |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P205/60R H | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | — |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Soul and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How much more spacious is the 2025 RAV4 compared to the 2025 Soul?
The RAV4 offers substantially more room for your gear, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity. The Kia Soul provides 24.2 cu ft, meaning the RAV4 offers over 13 cubic feet more storage volume.
Since the MPG is the same, is the RAV4 more powerful for highway merging?
Yes, the RAV4 is much stronger on the highway; it produces 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the Soul's 147 hp and 132 lb-ft of torque, which will make passing easier.
What is the actual price difference between the base models?
The difference is substantial; the 2025 Toyota RAV4 starts at $29,800, making it $9,310 more expensive than the $20,490 starting price of the 2025 Kia Soul.
Do both vehicles require regular unleaded fuel?
Both the Kia Soul and the Toyota RAV4 are designed to run efficiently on regular unleaded gasoline, which helps keep ongoing fuel costs predictable for both models.
Which vehicle handles city driving better?
The 2025 Kia Soul is likely better for tight city maneuvering because it is physically shorter in length at 165.2 inches, compared to the bulkier 180.9-inch RAV4.
Are the transmissions very different between these two FWD models?
They use very different setups; the Soul uses a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), while the RAV4 utilizes a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool