2025 Kia Sorento vs 2025 Lexus UX

Kia Sorento

$31,990 ยท Crossover

vs
Lexus UX

$36,740 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Struggling to choose between sensible savings and premium efficiency? That's the core dilemma when comparing the spacious 2025 Kia Sorento to the agile 2025 Lexus UX. The Sorento offers a significantly lower entry point at $31,990 compared to the Lexus's $36,740, saving buyers $4,750 right away. However, the Sorento lags in efficiency, achieving only 26 combined MPG versus the UX's impressive 43 combined MPG, a stark 17 MPG difference. While the Sorento is larger (189.6 inches long) and offers 191 hp, the UX provides slightly more power at 196 hp in a smaller, highly efficient package. For buyers prioritizing initial cost and interior room, the Kia leads; for those demanding fuel economy above all else, the Lexus stands out clearly, leveraging its MPG advantage against the Sorento's greater bulk.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Lexus UX

The 2025 Lexus UX wins for commuters due to its segment-leading 43 combined MPG, drastically reducing fuel stops.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Kia Sorento

The 2025 Kia Sorento is better for families as it is physically larger, measuring 189.6 inches long, implying superior passenger/cargo accommodation.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Lexus UX

Despite having similar horsepower (196 hp vs. 191 hp), the UX's superior fuel economy suggests better overall drivability focus over the thirsty Sorento.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Kia Sorento

The Kia Sorento offers better immediate value by having a $4,750 lower MSRP than the Lexus UX.

Choose the Kia Sorento if...

  • You need to save money upfront, as the 2025 Kia Sorento starts at just $31,990.
  • You carry more gear regularly; the Sorento's 191 hp engine is paired with a robust 8-speed automatic transmission.
  • You prefer a larger vehicle, indicated by its 189.6-inch length compared to the smaller UX.

Choose the Lexus UX if...

  • Saving money at the pump is paramount, thanks to the Lexus UX's outstanding 43 combined MPG.
  • You navigate tight city streets, benefiting from the UX's smaller 177.0-inch length and 60.6-inch height.
  • You prioritize efficiency, as the UX achieves an exceptional 45 MPG in city driving conditions.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Kia Sorento Lexus UX
Length 189.6" 177.0"
Width 74.8" 72.4"
Height 66.7" 60.6"
Wheelbase 110.8" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Kia Lexus
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Kia Lexus
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas hybrid
Horsepower 191 hp @ 6100 rpm 196 hp
Torque 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm โ€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Kia Lexus
Transmission Type 8-speed automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature Kia Lexus
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/31 MPG 45/41 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 43 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 407.1/548.7 mi. 477.0/434.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.7 gal. 10.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Kia Lexus
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry โœ“ โ€”
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Kia Lexus
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Kia Lexus
One-Touch Power Windows 1 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Kia Lexus
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 37.2 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.1 in. 55.0 in.
Front Hip Room 55.6 in. 53.8 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Kia Lexus
Rear Head Room 39.1 in. 36.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 41.7 in. 33.1 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.1 in. 52.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 55.1 in. 52.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Kia Lexus
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season โ€”
Tire Size 235/65R17 225/50R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Run Flat Tires โ€” โœ“
Suspension
Feature Kia Lexus
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Kia Lexus
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ 100000 mi. 6 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 1 yr./ 10000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Sorento and 2025 Lexus UX.

How much more fuel-efficient is the Lexus UX than the Kia Sorento?

The difference is significant; the Lexus UX achieves 43 combined MPG, whereas the Kia Sorento manages only 26 combined MPG. This translates to a 17 MPG advantage for the Lexus on the highway and city cycles.

Is the Kia Sorento significantly bigger than the Lexus UX?

Yes, the Sorento is noticeably larger in every dimension provided. It measures 189.6 inches long compared to the UX's 177.0 inches, and it is also taller at 66.7 inches versus the UX's 60.6 inches.

Do the horsepower figures make a big difference between these crossovers?

Not substantially on paper, as the Sorento offers 191 hp while the UX slightly edges it out with 196 hp. However, the UX's power is delivered through a CVT while the Sorento uses a traditional 8-speed automatic.

Which vehicle offers better initial purchase value?

The 2025 Kia Sorento offers better immediate value with an MSRP of $31,990, which is $4,750 less than the 2025 Lexus UX's starting price.

Does the smaller Lexus UX have less cargo space than the Sorento?

Surprisingly, no; despite being the smaller overall vehicle, the 2025 Lexus UX claims a larger base cargo capacity of 17.1 cubic feet compared to the Kia Sorento's 12.6 cubic feet.

Are both models flexible regarding fuel type?

Yes, both the Kia Sorento and the Lexus UX are designed to run on regular unleaded fuel, meaning neither requires premium gasoline for operation.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool