2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid

Kia Sorento Hybrid

$38,690 · Crossover

vs
Toyota Highlander Hybrid

$46,820 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the 2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid and the 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid often comes down to budget versus perceived size advantage. The most striking difference is the $8,130 gap in starting MSRP, making the Kia Sorento Hybrid significantly more accessible at $38,690 compared to the Highlander Hybrid’s $46,820. While the Toyota boasts slightly better fuel economy at 35 combined MPG and a marginally higher output of 243 horsepower, the Kia provides a respectable 34 combined MPG and 227 horsepower. Furthermore, the Highlander Hybrid is physically larger, measuring 194.9 inches long versus the Sorento’s 189.6 inches, which translates to better cargo capacity at 16 cu ft compared to the Sorento’s 12.6 cu ft. Buyers must weigh initial savings against Toyota's slight edge in efficiency and space.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid

The Kia Sorento Hybrid wins for commuters due to its significantly lower starting MSRP of $38,690.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid

The 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is better for families because it offers more cargo space at 16 cu ft versus the Sorento's 12.6 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid

Enthusiasts will slightly prefer the Highlander Hybrid for its higher output of 243 horsepower and standard All-Wheel Drive.

💰 Best Value

2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid

The Sorento Hybrid provides excellent overall value, saving buyers over $8,000 upfront while still delivering 34 MPG combined.

Choose the Kia Sorento Hybrid if...

  • You prioritize saving money upfront, as the Sorento Hybrid costs $8,130 less than the Highlander Hybrid.
  • You are comfortable with FWD and a 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission for standard daily driving.
  • You only need 227 horsepower, as the Sorento's output is more than adequate for most family hauling.

Choose the Toyota Highlander Hybrid if...

  • You absolutely need the extra utility provided by 16 cu ft of cargo space over the Sorento's 12.6 cu ft.
  • You require All-Wheel Drive capability standard for varied weather conditions.
  • You prefer the slightly superior efficiency of 35 combined MPG and the smooth operation of a CVT.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Kia Sorento Hybrid Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Length 189.6" 194.9"
Width 74.8" 76.0"
Height 66.7" 68.1"
Wheelbase 110.8" 112.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Kia Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Third Row Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Fog Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Engine Immobilizer
Engine
Feature Kia Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 1.6 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type hybrid hybrid
Horsepower 227 hp 243 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Kia Toyota
Transmission Type 6-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature Kia Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 34/34 MPG 35/35 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 34 MPG 35 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 601.8/601.8 mi. 598.5/598.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.7 gal. 17.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Kia Toyota
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Adaptive Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
3rd Row Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Universal Remote Transmitter
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Interior Air Filtration
In Car Entertainment
Feature Kia Toyota
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Kia Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 1 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Kia Toyota
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 39.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.1 in. 59.0 in.
Front Hip Room 55.6 in. 57.2 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Kia Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.1 in. 39.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 40.7 in. 38.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.1 in. 58.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 55.1 in. 57.0 in.
Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
One-Piece Folding Third Row Seat
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Kia Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 19 in 18 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R19 P235/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material Alloy
Suspension
Feature Kia Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Kia Toyota
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid and 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid.

How much more fuel-efficient is the Highlander Hybrid compared to the Sorento Hybrid?

The 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid boasts a combined 35 MPG (35 City/35 Highway), which is only marginally better than the 2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid's 34 combined MPG (34 City/34 Highway). The difference is minor and likely won't result in massive annual fuel savings.

Is the $8,130 price difference justified by the performance gap?

The Sorento Hybrid starts at $38,690 while the Highlander Hybrid starts at $46,820, saving you $8,130 with the Kia. The Toyota offers only 16 more horsepower (243 vs 227), suggesting the significant price difference is mainly due to size and standard AWD.

Which vehicle has more interior space for hauling gear?

The larger 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid provides better cargo capacity with 16 cu ft available behind the third row. The 2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid offers 12.6 cu ft in the same configuration.

Do either of these models come standard with All-Wheel Drive?

The 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid comes standard with All-Wheel Drive. Conversely, the 2025 Kia Sorento Hybrid comes standard with Front Wheel Drive.

Are there notable differences in the transmissions used?

Yes, the Kia Sorento Hybrid uses a traditional 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission, whereas the Toyota Highlander Hybrid utilizes a Continuously Variable-Speed Automatic Transmission (CVT).

How do the overall physical sizes compare for city parking?

The Kia Sorento Hybrid is the smaller option at 189.6 inches long and 74.8 inches wide. The Highlander Hybrid is noticeably longer at 194.9 inches and wider at 76.0 inches, which could slightly impact tight city parking maneuvers.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool