2025 Kia Seltos vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the smaller, lighter 2025 Kia Seltos and the larger 2025 Toyota RAV4 often boils down to budget versus outright capability. Buyers facing the significant $5,110 MSRP difference ($24,690 for the Seltos versus $29,800 for the RAV4) need to weigh immediate savings against long-term utility. The Seltos offers better maneuverability due to its shorter 172.6-inch length compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches, making tight city parking easier. However, the RAV4 boasts substantially more power, delivering 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque versus the Seltos's 146 hp and 132 lb-ft. While their combined MPG is nearly identical at 29 and 30 MPG respectively, the RAV4 provides a massive 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, easily outclassing the Seltos's 26.6 cu ft, which is a major factor for growing families.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Kia Seltos
The slightly lower price point and smaller footprint of the Seltos make it a nimbler choice for daily city driving and easier parking.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 clearly wins for families thanks to its substantial 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly exceeding the Seltos's 26.6 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 provides 57 more horsepower (203 hp vs 146 hp) and 184 lb-ft of torque, making it the far superior driver's choice.
2025 Kia Seltos
The Seltos saves buyers $5,110 upfront while still offering AWD and decent fuel economy at 29 MPG combined.
Choose the Kia Seltos if...
- You prioritize saving $5,110 on the initial purchase price (MSRP difference).
- You need better maneuverability due to its shorter 172.6-inch length.
- You are comfortable with the 146 hp engine output for routine errands.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You require maximum hauling capability with 37.6 cu ft of cargo room.
- You strongly value performance, benefiting from 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer the proven reliability of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Kia Seltos | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 172.6" | 180.9" |
| Width | 70.9" | 73.0" |
| Height | 63.4" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 103.5" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/31 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 29 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 356.4/409.2 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.4 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.5 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.7 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 52.8 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/55R | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Seltos and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
Is the 2025 Kia Seltos significantly less fuel-efficient than the RAV4?
Not really; the efficiency difference is minimal for standard trims. The Seltos achieves 29 MPG combined, while the front-wheel-drive RAV4 manages 30 MPG combined, meaning long-term fuel costs should be very similar between the two models.
Why is the RAV4 so much more powerful than the Seltos?
The Toyota RAV4 is engineered for higher output, producing 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, which significantly outpaces the Seltos's 146 hp and 132 lb-ft of torque. This extra power translates to quicker acceleration, especially when the RAV4 is fully loaded.
If I often drive on snowy roads, which car has the advantage?
The specification provided for Car 1 (Seltos) indicates AWD, while Car 2 (RAV4) is listed with FWD for the base model specs provided here. Therefore, the standard Seltos configuration listed is better equipped for light all-weather traction straight out of the box.
How much more usable space does the 2025 RAV4 offer?
The RAV4 offers substantially more utility, providing 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus the Seltosβs 26.6 cubic feet. This is a difference of over 11 cubic feet, which is noticeable for large grocery runs or road trips.
How much money can I save by choosing the Kia Seltos?
The 2025 Kia Seltos has an MSRP starting at $24,690, which is exactly $5,110 less than the 2025 Toyota RAV4's starting MSRP of $29,800. This significant saving can cover several years of insurance or maintenance costs.
What is the main transmission difference between these two crossovers?
The Kia Seltos utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which prioritizes smooth, steady power delivery. In contrast, the RAV4 uses a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, offering more distinct gear changes favored by driving enthusiasts.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool