2025 Kia Niro vs 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Kia Niro and the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is fuel economy, with the Niro achieving an outstanding 53 MPG combined versus the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG combined, a differential of 27 MPG. The Niro has a slightly higher starting MSRP at $26,990 compared to the Outlander Sport's $24,995. Power delivery differs, as the Niro produces 139 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque, while the Outlander Sport offers marginally more horsepower at 148 hp but significantly less torque at 145 lb-ft. Dimensions also separate them: the Niro is 174.0 inches long, while the Outlander Sport stands 64.8 inches tall, over 3 inches higher than the Niro's 60.8 inches. Furthermore, the Niro offers slightly more storage volume, boasting 22.8 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Kia Niro
The 2025 Kia Niro offers vastly superior fuel efficiency at 53 MPG combined, drastically lowering running costs for daily travel.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport's standard All-Wheel Drive and 3.9 inches greater height offer potential stability and capability benefits.
2025 Kia Niro
Despite lower horsepower, the Kia Niro's 195 lb-ft of torque combined with its automated manual transmission is generally preferred over the CVT in the Outlander Sport.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport has a lower initial MSRP of $24,995 and includes standard All-Wheel Drive.
Choose the Kia Niro if...
- Your primary concern is minimizing fuel expenditure, highlighted by its 53 MPG combined rating.
- You prefer the superior low-end responsiveness indicated by its 195 lb-ft torque figure versus 145 lb-ft.
- You require 22.8 cu ft of cargo space, which marginally surpasses the competitor's capacity.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You prioritize a lower entry price point, starting at $24,995 compared to $26,990.
- You need the assured traction of standard All-Wheel Drive for varied road conditions.
- Greater ground clearance and a taller stature are desired, as evidenced by its 64.8-inch height.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Kia Niro | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.0" | 171.9" |
| Width | 71.8" | 71.3" |
| Height | 60.8" | 64.8" |
| Wheelbase | 107.1" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 139 hp @ 5700 rpm | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 195 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 53/54 MPG | 23/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 53 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 588.3/599.4 mi. | 363.4/458.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.1 gal. | 15.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.5 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 56.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.3 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.8 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 55.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 51.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P205/60R H | P215/70R16 |
| Wheel Material | β | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Kia | Mitsubishi |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Niro and 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport.
What is the practical annual fuel cost difference between the two crossovers?
The difference is stark: the 2025 Kia Niro achieves 53 MPG combined, while the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport only manages 26 MPG combined. Driving 15,000 miles annually at $3.50/gallon, the Niro saves approximately $990 per year in fuel costs compared to the Outlander Sport.
How does the powertrain configuration affect performance perception?
The Niro uses a 139 hp system mated to an automated manual transmission, whereas the Outlander Sport has 148 hp routed through a CVT. While the Outlander Sport has 9 more horsepower, the Niroβs higher torque output of 195 lb-ft should provide stronger initial acceleration feel than the Outlander Sportβs 145 lb-ft.
Is the higher price of the Kia Niro justified by its specifications?
The 2025 Kia Niro has a $1,995 higher MSRP ($26,990 vs $24,995). This premium buys access to superior fuel efficiency and the advantage of FWD stability over the Outlander Sport's AWD system, depending on driver priorities.
Which vehicle offers better utility based purely on published dimensions?
The Niro provides a slight edge in pure volume with 22.8 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Outlander Sportβs 21.7 cu ft. However, the Outlander Sport's superior height (64.8 inches) may offer better headroom for taller passengers.
Does the Outlander Sportβs AWD system justify its low MPG rating?
The Outlander Sport includes AWD standard, which aids traction but contributes heavily to its low 26 MPG combined rating. The Niro uses FWD exclusively and achieves double the fuel economy, making the AWD benefit come at a steep 27 MPG cost penalty.
Which transmission type is generally considered better for efficiency?
The Kia Niro's 6-speed automated manual is designed for efficiency within its hybrid system, whereas the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport uses a continuously variable automatic (CVT). Generally, the Niro's setup yields superior real-world mileage numbers.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool