2025 Kia Niro vs 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Kia Niro and the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer lies in fuel economy, presenting a 23 MPG combined efficiency gap in favor of the Niro (53 MPG vs. 30 MPG). This substantial difference impacts long-term operating costs significantly. Pricewise, the Trailblazer commands a $3,990 advantage, starting at $23,000 compared to the Niro's $26,990 MSRP. Performance metrics show marginal separation: the Niro produces 139 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque, slightly exceeding the Trailblazer's 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque. Dimensionally, the Trailblazer offers superior utility with 25.3 cu ft of cargo space, surpassing the Niro's 22.8 cu ft, and its 64.2-inch height is notably taller than the Niro's 60.8 inches. The Niro utilizes a 6-speed automated manual transmission, while the Trailblazer employs a CVT.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Kia Niro
The 2025 Kia Niro secures the commuter victory due to its superior 53 combined MPG, which drastically reduces fuel expenditure over daily routes.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is preferred for families because it offers more physical storage volume with 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity.
2025 Kia Niro
Enthusiasts will marginally favor the Niro because its 195 lb-ft of torque provides better acceleration metrics than the Trailblazer's 162 lb-ft.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer wins on upfront value, boasting a $3,990 lower MSRP at $23,000 compared to the Kia Niro.
Choose the Kia Niro if...
- Your primary concern is maximizing fuel efficiency, with a combined rating of 53 MPG.
- You prefer the slightly higher torque output of 195 lb-ft available in the hybrid powertrain.
- You seek a vehicle utilizing regular unleaded fuel exclusively, as opposed to flex-fuel options.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Initial purchase price is critical, as the MSRP is $23,000, undercutting the Niro by $3,990.
- Maximum vertical space and cargo utility are needed, as it provides 25.3 cu ft of cargo space.
- A transmission setup featuring a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) is preferred over an automated manual.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Kia Niro | Chevrolet Trailblazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.0" | 174.1" |
| Width | 71.8" | 71.2" |
| Height | 60.8" | 64.2" |
| Wheelbase | 107.1" | 104.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 139 hp @ 5700 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 195 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 53/54 MPG | 30/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 53 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 588.3/599.4 mi. | 396.0/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.1 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.3 in. | 52.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.8 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 53.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 50.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P205/60R H | 225/60R17 |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
Warranty
| Feature | Kia | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Niro and 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer.
What is the primary operational cost difference between these two crossovers?
The operational cost difference is substantial due to fuel economy; the Kia Niro achieves 53 combined MPG, whereas the Chevrolet Trailblazer is rated at 30 combined MPG. This 23 MPG disparity means the Trailblazer owner will spend significantly more annually on gasoline over equivalent distances.
Does the difference in price reflect the performance capabilities?
No, the $3,990 price gap does not translate into significantly superior performance. The Niro, despite costing more, only offers a 2 hp advantage (139 hp vs. 137 hp) and 33 more lb-ft of torque (195 vs. 162) than the Trailblazer.
Which vehicle is physically larger for passengers and cargo?
The Chevrolet Trailblazer is slightly taller at 64.2 inches versus the Niro's 60.8 inches, and it provides more cargo volume at 25.3 cu ft compared to the Niroβs 22.8 cu ft.
Are there any differences in the required fuel type?
Yes, the Kia Niro specifies regular unleaded fuel for its hybrid system, while the Chevrolet Trailblazer supports flex-fuel, meaning it can run on standard unleaded or E85 ethanol blends.
How do the transmissions differ between the two models?
The 2025 Kia Niro uses a 6-speed automated manual transmission setup, which generally provides distinct shift points. Conversely, the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) transmission for potentially smoother, if less engaging, power delivery.
Are the external dimensions notably different?
The dimensions are remarkably similar in footprint; the length of both vehicles is virtually identical (174.0 inches for the Niro, 174.1 inches for the Trailblazer). The primary visual difference is the Trailblazer's greater height.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool