2025 Kia Niro vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Kia Niro and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 is fuel economy, with the Niro achieving a remarkable 53 MPG combined versus the RAV4's 30 MPG combined—a 23 MPG advantage. This efficiency disparity is paired with a 64 horsepower difference, as the RAV4 produces 203 hp compared to the Niro’s 139 hp. The RAV4 also offers substantially more utility, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, which significantly outweighs the Niro's 22.8 cu ft. Pricing reflects these differences, with the Niro starting at $26,990, undercutting the RAV4's $29,800 MSRP. Furthermore, the RAV4 is physically larger across the board, standing 67.0 inches tall versus the Niro’s 60.8 inches, though both utilize front-wheel drive configurations, albeit with different transmissions (6-speed automated manual for Niro vs. 8-speed automatic for RAV4).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Kia Niro
The 2025 Kia Niro is the definitive winner for commuters due to its superior 53 MPG combined rating.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 dominates family utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly exceeding the Niro's 22.8 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will prefer the RAV4's superior power output of 203 hp over the Niro’s 139 hp.
2025 Kia Niro
The Kia Niro provides better raw fuel efficiency and a $2,810 lower starting MSRP of $26,990.
Choose the Kia Niro if...
- Fuel economy is the absolute top priority, demonstrated by its 53 MPG combined rating.
- The budget is strictly controlled, indicated by the $26,990 starting MSRP.
- Maneuverability in tight spaces is preferred, given its shorter length of 174.0 inches.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- Maximum hauling capacity is required, as it offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo volume.
- Superior acceleration is desired, supported by its 203 hp output.
- A taller ride height is necessary, noted by its 67.0-inch overall height.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Kia Niro | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.0" | 180.9" |
| Width | 71.8" | 73.0" |
| Height | 60.8" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 107.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 139 hp @ 5700 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 195 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 53/54 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 53 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 588.3/599.4 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.1 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.3 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
Rearseats
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.8 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P205/60R H | 225/65R17 |
| Wheel Material | — | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Kia | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | — |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | — |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Niro and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How much fuel economy does the 2025 Kia Niro gain over the 2025 Toyota RAV4?
The 2025 Kia Niro offers a substantial 23 MPG advantage in combined driving, achieving 53 MPG compared to the RAV4’s 30 MPG. This translates directly to reduced operational costs over time.
Which vehicle offers better performance for highway merging and passing?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 holds the performance edge with 203 horsepower, significantly outpacing the Niro's 139 horsepower output. The RAV4 also utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission, while the Niro uses a 6-speed automated manual.
What is the difference in utility and cargo space between these two crossovers?
The RAV4 is the superior utility choice, providing 37.6 cubic feet of cargo room versus the Niro’s 22.8 cubic feet. The RAV4 is also dimensionally larger in width and height.
How does the initial purchase price compare between the two models?
The 2025 Kia Niro has a lower entry cost at $26,990 MSRP, making it $2,810 more affordable than the 2025 Toyota RAV4, which starts at $29,800 MSRP.
Do these vehicles require different fuel types or drivetrain systems?
Both vehicles run on regular unleaded fuel and are configured as front-wheel drive in these base comparisons. However, the Niro produces 195 lb-ft of torque while the RAV4 produces 184 lb-ft of torque.
Is the torque rating higher on the fuel-efficient Niro or the powerful RAV4?
The 2025 Kia Niro technically offers more torque at 195 lb-ft, while the 2025 Toyota RAV4 is rated slightly lower at 184 lb-ft, despite having significantly more horsepower.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool