2025 Kia Niro vs 2025 Subaru Crosstrek

Kia Niro

$26,990 Β· Crossover

vs
Subaru Crosstrek

$26,560 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Kia Niro and the 2025 Subaru Crosstrek is fuel economy, with the Niro achieving a remarkable 53 MPG combined versus the Crosstrek's 29 MPG combined, representing a 24 MPG advantage for the Kia. The Niro maintains this efficiency edge with 53/54 MPG city/highway, though it produces less power at 139 hp compared to the Crosstrek's 152 hp. Conversely, the Subaru leverages its 152 hp output to generate 145 lb-ft of torque, slightly edging out the Niro's 195 lb-ft of torque (Note: Kia Niro output is typically lower, but based on provided specs, it offers superior torque figures which may reflect its hybrid nature). In dimensions, the Crosstrek is longer at 176.4 inches and taller at 62.8 inches, while the Niro provides marginally more cargo space at 22.8 cu ft versus 19.9 cu ft. Price points are nearly identical, with the Niro listing at $26,990 and the Crosstrek at $25,560, making efficiency the primary decision pivot.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Kia Niro

The 2025 Kia Niro wins for commuters due to its superior 53 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the Crosstrek's 29 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Kia Niro

The Niro offers slightly more utility with 22.8 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Crosstrek's 19.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Subaru Crosstrek

The 2025 Subaru Crosstrek offers higher peak horsepower at 152 hp and comes standard with the All-Wheel Drive system, appealing more to driving enthusiasts.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Kia Niro

Despite a similar MSRP, the Niro offers vastly superior long-term value through fuel savings, achieving 53 MPG versus 29 MPG.

Choose the Kia Niro if...

  • Your primary driving metric is fuel cost, evidenced by its 53 MPG combined rating.
  • You prioritize maximum interior storage, as the Niro offers 22.8 cu ft versus 19.9 cu ft in the Crosstrek.
  • You prefer the mechanical engagement of a 6-speed automated manual transmission over a standard CVT.

Choose the Subaru Crosstrek if...

  • All-Wheel Drive capability is a requirement for navigating adverse conditions.
  • You desire 152 hp output for better straight-line acceleration than the Niro's 139 hp.
  • You need the extra height (62.8 inches) and marginally longer wheelbase for ground clearance or overall vehicle length.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Kia Niro Subaru Crosstrek
Length 174.0" 176.4"
Width 71.8" 70.9"
Height 60.8" 62.8"
Wheelbase 107.1" 105.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Kia Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Brake Preparation System β€” βœ“
LED Headlights β€” βœ“
Adaptive Headlights β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Kia Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 1.6 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type hybrid gas
Horsepower 139 hp @ 5700 rpm 152 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 195 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 145 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Kia Subaru
Transmission Type 6-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Hill Descent Control βœ“ βœ“
Center Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Kia Subaru
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 53/54 MPG 27/34 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 53 MPG 29 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 588.3/599.4 mi. 448.2/564.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.1 gal. 16.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Kia Subaru
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Rear Cupholders β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Kia Subaru
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 7.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 4
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Android Auto (Wired) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) β€” βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length β€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature Kia Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 1 4
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Kia Subaru
Front Head Room 40.5 in. 39.8 in.
Front Leg Room 41.5 in. 42.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.2 in. 56.8 in.
Front Hip Room 53.3 in. 55.1 in.
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Rearseats
Feature Kia Subaru
Rear Head Room 39.5 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.8 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.4 in. 55.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.0 in. 53.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Kia Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 16 x 6.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P205/60R H P225/60R17
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Kia Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Kia Subaru
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
EV Battery Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. β€”
Hybrid Component Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. β€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia Niro and 2025 Subaru Crosstrek.

How significant is the MPG difference for an annual commute?

The 24 MPG difference is substantial; if you drive 15,000 miles annually, the Niro saves significantly on fuel costs versus the Crosstrek's 29 MPG combined rating. The Niro’s consistent 53 MPG helps maximize range between fill-ups.

Which vehicle has better capability for rough roads or inclement weather?

The 2025 Subaru Crosstrek is equipped with standard All-Wheel Drive, making it inherently better suited for low-traction environments than the front-wheel drive setup of the Kia Niro. The Crosstrek is also slightly taller at 62.8 inches.

Is the base power output sufficient in either crossover?

The Crosstrek leads in horsepower with 152 hp, while the Niro offers 139 hp. While the Niro posts higher torque figures (195 lb-ft vs. 145 lb-ft), enthusiasts might prefer the Crosstrek's higher peak horsepower rating.

How do the interior storage capacities compare?

The 2025 Kia Niro offers superior primary cargo volume at 22.8 cubic feet, exceeding the 19.9 cubic feet provided by the 2025 Subaru Crosstrek. This nearly 3 cubic foot difference benefits those carrying larger items regularly.

Given the similar MSRPs, which car offers better long-term monetary value?

The Niro generally provides better long-term value due to its drastically lower running costs associated with its 53 MPG efficiency. The Crosstrek's higher fuel consumption offsets its initial low MSRP advantage over several years of ownership.

What type of transmissions do these two vehicles utilize?

The Niro employs a 6-speed automated manual transmission, offering a more traditional gear-shifting feel. The Crosstrek utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT), which is tuned to prioritize efficiency and smooth acceleration.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool