2025 Kia K4 vs 2026 Hyundai Venue

Kia K4

$21,990 ยท Sedan

vs
Hyundai Venue

$20,550 ยท Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The most significant measurable difference lies in power output, where the 2025 Kia K4 produces 147 hp, exceeding the 2026 Hyundai Venue's 121 hp by a substantial 26 hp. Performance seekers will favor the K4's superior power and better efficiency, achieving 34 MPG combined versus the Venue's 31 MPG combined. However, the Venue asserts dominance in practicality through its higher roofline (61.6 inches vs. K4's 55.9 inches) and superior cargo volume at 18.7 cu ft, compared to the K4's 14.6 cu ft. Conversely, the K4 offers a much larger footprint at 185.4 inches long, providing a more traditional sedan stance. Priced at $21,990, the K4 carries a $1,440 premium over the Venue's $20,550 MSRP, making the value proposition dependent on prioritizing fuel economy and performance (K4) versus compact utility and initial cost (Venue).

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Kia K4

The Kia K4 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel efficiency, achieving 40 MPG on the highway compared to the Venue's 33 MPG highway rating.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Hyundai Venue offers superior utility for families, boasting 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is significantly more than the K4's 14.6 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Kia K4

The Kia K4 is the choice for enthusiasts, delivering 26 more horsepower (147 hp vs. 121 hp) and greater torque (132 lb-ft vs. 113 lb-ft).

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Hyundai Venue provides better base value with an MSRP of $20,550, making it $1,440 less expensive than the Kia K4.

Choose the Kia K4 if...

  • You prioritize horsepower, as the K4 delivers 147 hp versus the Venue's 121 hp.
  • Maximum highway cruising efficiency is critical, indicated by the K4's 40 MPG highway rating.
  • You prefer the longer exterior dimensions of a traditional sedan (185.4 inches in length).

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • You require maximum cargo utility, as the Venue offers 18.7 cu ft of storage space.
  • Your budget necessitates the lower starting price of $20,550.
  • You desire a taller vehicle for easier ingress/egress, evidenced by the Venue's 61.6-inch height.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Kia K4 Hyundai Venue
Length 185.4" 159.1"
Width 72.8" 69.7"
Height 55.9" 61.6"
Wheelbase 107.1" 99.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Kia Hyundai
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โ€”
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Drum Brakes โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Kia Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 147 hp @ 6200 rpm 121 hp @ 6300 rpm
Torque 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Kia Hyundai
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Kia Hyundai
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/40 MPG 29/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 34 MPG 31 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 372.0/496.0 mi. 345.1/392.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 11.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Kia Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Air Conditioning โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Kia Hyundai
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 4 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Kia Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 1 โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Kia Hyundai
Front Head Room 39.0 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.5 in. 53.9 in.
Front Hip Room 53.3 in. 52.1 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Rearseats
Feature Kia Hyundai
Rear Head Room 37.3 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 34.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.7 in. 53.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 51.9 in. 43.5 in.
Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Kia Hyundai
Wheel Material Steel Alloy
Wheel Cover Type Full โ€”
Wheel Size 16 x 6.5 in 15 x 6.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 205/55R16 185/65R15
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Kia Hyundai
Front Suspension Type Independent Independent
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Kia Hyundai
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ 100000 mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Kia K4 and 2026 Hyundai Venue.

Which vehicle offers better fuel economy for daily driving?

The 2025 Kia K4 is significantly more efficient, recording a combined MPG rating of 34 versus the 2026 Hyundai Venue's 31 MPG combined. This 3 MPG advantage means lower operational costs over the K4's lifespan.

How does the interior space compare between the K4 sedan and the Venue hatchback?

The Venue, classified as a hatchback, optimizes vertical space with a height of 61.6 inches and provides 18.7 cu ft of cargo room. The K4 sedan is lower at 55.9 inches and offers less storage at 14.6 cu ft.

Is the price difference between the two models justified by the performance gap?

The K4 costs $1,440 more than the Venue ($21,990 vs. $20,550). This premium buys 26 extra horsepower and 19 lb-ft more torque, along with 3 MPG better combined efficiency.

Are there differences in drivetrain components despite both having CVTs?

No substantial differences are noted, as both vehicles utilize a front-wheel-drive setup paired with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission. Both vehicles also use regular unleaded fuel.

Which vehicle is larger overall in physical dimensions?

The Kia K4 is the larger vehicle externally, measuring 185.4 inches long and 72.8 inches wide. The Venue is significantly shorter at 159.1 inches in length and narrower at 69.7 inches wide.

Which vehicle is recommended if I plan to carry passengers regularly?

While both are FWD, the K4's greater length might imply slightly more legroom in the rear seating, although specific passenger volume figures are not provided; however, the Venue offers superior cargo space for luggage.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool