2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2026 Acura MDX
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe ignites adventure with a thrilling 375 horsepower and massive 470 lb-ft of torque, blending electric boost with legendary off-road capability, though its 20 combined MPG trails slightly. Contrast this with the 2026 Acura MDX, a sophisticated crossover prioritizing on-road refinement, delivering a more efficient 22 combined MPG, despite producing a lower 290 horsepower. The Wrangler's stature, measuring 73.5 inches tall, dominates the road with a rugged presence, whereas the MDX offers a sleeker profile at 67.9 inches high, along with a notably longer 198.4-inch length compared to the Jeep’s 188.4 inches. While the MDX utilizes premium fuel, the Wrangler’s reliance on regular unleaded fuel presents a slight operational cost difference. These vehicles clash on nearly every metric, from raw power delivery to urban efficiency.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura MDX
The Acura MDX is the better commuter due to its superior 26 MPG highway efficiency and more comfortable FWD crossover dynamics.
2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe
The Jeep Wrangler 4xe offers significantly more cargo space at 27.7 cu ft compared to the MDX’s 18.1 cu ft, a major family benefit.
2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe
The Wrangler 4xe dominates in outright performance metrics with 375 hp and 470 lb-ft of torque, perfectly suited for thrilling driving.
2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe
Despite the lower MSRP of $50,695, the Wrangler provides substantial electric driving capability (22 miles range) unmatched by the higher-priced MDX.
Choose the Jeep Wrangler 4xe if...
- Your driving heavily involves rough terrain, thanks to its dedicated four-wheel drive system.
- You prioritize peak engine performance, utilizing its segment-leading 470 lb-ft of torque.
- You need maximum utility in a rugged package, leveraging its 27.7 cu ft of cargo space.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- Your commute requires highway efficiency, where the MDX achieves a best-in-class 26 MPG highway rating.
- You prefer a smoother, quieter ride delivered by a standard crossover platform over off-road ruggedness.
- You are budgeting for fuel, as the MDX's 19/26 MPG splits offer better overall efficiency than the Wrangler’s consistent 20 MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Jeep Wrangler 4xe | Acura MDX |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 188.4" | 198.4" |
| Width | 73.9" | 78.7" |
| Height | 73.5" | 67.9" |
| Wheelbase | 118.4" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 3.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm |
| Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Single overhead cam (SOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | — |
| Locking Hubs | Automatic | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/20 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 344.0/344.0 mi. | 351.5/481.0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 52/45 MPGe | — |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 49 MPGe | — |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 22 mi. | — |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 68 | — |
| Charging Time (240V) | 2.4 hr. | — |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 18.5 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | — |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Cargo Floor Mats | ✓ | — |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.8 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.8 in. | 61.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.9 in. | 59.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Manual | Power |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 42.6 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.2 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.8 in. | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 55.9 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 8.0 in | 19 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/60R20 | 255/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | — |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Jeep | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe and 2026 Acura MDX.
How does the power difference between the two vehicles impact daily driving?
The Jeep Wrangler 4xe boasts 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft of torque, providing immediate, punchy acceleration crucial for merging and spirited driving. In contrast, the Acura MDX’s 290 horsepower, while ample, delivers a more measured and composed feel suitable for comfortable cruising.
Which vehicle is better for long road trips regarding fuel economy?
The Acura MDX offers better highway endurance, hitting 26 MPG on the highway compared to the Wrangler 4xe’s consistent 20 MPG combined rating across both city and highway segments. However, the Wrangler offers 22 miles of pure electric range for short trips.
Why is the Jeep Wrangler 4xe significantly taller than the Acura MDX?
The Wrangler stands at 73.5 inches high to accommodate its robust suspension and ground clearance for serious four-wheel drive capability. The MDX is substantially lower at 67.9 inches, which contributes to its more aerodynamic, stable on-road demeanor.
What is the consequence of the Acura MDX requiring premium fuel?
While the MDX achieves better overall fuel economy, the mandatory use of premium unleaded fuel increases the cost per fill-up compared to the Wrangler 4xe, which accepts regular unleaded fuel.
How do the dimensions affect interior space, specifically cargo capacity?
Despite being shorter overall (188.4 inches vs. 198.4 inches), the Wrangler’s upright SUV design grants it 27.7 cu ft of cargo space. The sleek Acura MDX sacrifices some utility, offering only 18.1 cu ft behind the rear seats.
Is the drive type important for buyers focused solely on paved roads?
The Wrangler’s four-wheel drive is engineered for rugged terrain, whereas the MDX utilizes a front-wheel drive base setup, making the Jeep inherently more capable when traction is compromised off-pavement.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool