2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country
Comparison Overview
The big question when cross-shopping the 2025 INEOS Grenadier ($75,100 MSRP) and the 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country ($66,900 MSRP) is whether you prioritize rugged capability or refined efficiency. The Grenadier is a serious off-roader, boasting a substantial 80.7 inches in height and standard four-wheel drive, making it incredibly capable but thirsty, achieving just 15 MPG combined. Conversely, the V90 Cross Country offers significant savings, both in its $8,200 lower entry price and its fuel economy, achieving 25 MPG combined (29 highway MPG) thanks to its standard all-wheel drive setup. While the Grenadier packs slightly more torque at 332 lb-ft compared to the Volvo's 310 lb-ft, the sheer difference in efficiency—a 10 MPG gap—defines this comparison for daily drivers. The Grenadier’s sheer bulk, with a width of 76.0 inches, contrasts sharply with the Volvo's more urban-friendly dimensions.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country
The 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country wins easily for commuters due to its superior 25 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country
The Volvo offers a safer, more refined daily driving package with better efficiency, despite the Grenadier having slightly more height.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier is the choice for the dedicated off-road enthusiast, evidenced by its robust 4WD system and commanding 80.7-inch height.
2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country
The V90 Cross Country offers significantly better long-term value, saving $8,200 upfront and consuming fuel much more economically.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You plan to regularly tackle challenging off-road terrain where dedicated four-wheel drive is necessary.
- You prefer a commanding presence on the road, indicated by its 80.7-inch height and 191.2-inch length.
- Maximum torque output is a priority, as the Grenadier delivers 332 lb-ft compared to the Volvo's 310 lb-ft.
Choose the Volvo V90 Cross Country if...
- Fuel efficiency is crucial, as the V90 achieves 10 MPG more combined (25 MPG vs. 15 MPG).
- You need to save money, given the $8,200 MSRP difference between the two vehicles.
- Your driving involves mostly pavement where the V90's superior highway rating of 29 MPG will be frequently utilized.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Volvo V90 Cross Country |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 195.2" |
| Width | 76.0" | 73.9" |
| Height | 80.7" | 60.7" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 115.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Front Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Folding Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 295 hp @ 5400 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 2100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | — |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 22/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 349.8/461.1 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 15.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Four Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 9.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 14 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Harman/Kardon |
| Stereo Power | — | 600W |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 57.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | — | 56.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | — | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 35.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 55.9 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 55.7 in. |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | — | ✓ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 235/50R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Volvo |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country.
How much more expensive is the 2025 INEOS Grenadier than the 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier has an MSRP of $75,100, making it $8,200 more expensive than the 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country, which starts at $66,900.
Is the Volvo V90 Cross Country significantly more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
Yes, the Volvo is much more efficient, achieving a combined 25 MPG compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG. This 10 MPG difference is significant for commuters.
Which vehicle has more raw power in terms of horsepower?
The 2026 Volvo V90 Cross Country produces 295 horsepower, slightly edging out the 2025 INEOS Grenadier's 282 horsepower.
If I need to carry a lot of gear, which vehicle offers better cargo space?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier has 40.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity; while the V90 capacity isn't listed, the Grenadier's SUV design suggests a focus on utility.
Are both vehicles using premium fuel?
Both recommend or require premium unleaded fuel; the Grenadier recommends it, while the V90 Cross Country requires it for its performance.
How do their physical sizes compare, especially for tight city parking?
The Volvo V90 is narrower at 73.9 inches and significantly lower at 60.7 inches compared to the massive 76.0-inch wide and 80.7-inch high Grenadier.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool