2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

INEOS Grenadier

$75,100 · SUV

vs
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

$77,250 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between rugged capability and sophisticated performance is tough when comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe. If your daily drive involves rough roads or towing, the Grenadier’s rugged, boxy dimensions (191.2 inches long and 80.7 inches tall) scream utility, though its 15 MPG combined fuel economy is quite thirsty. Conversely, the GLE Coupe offers significantly more power, boasting 375 hp compared to the Grenadier’s 282 hp, paired with better efficiency at 21 MPG combined. While the Grenadier provides more usable space with 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, the GLE Coupe costs slightly more at $77,250 versus $75,100. This comparison pits old-school 4WD muscle against modern AWD refinement and efficiency, highlighted by the 6 MPG difference in fuel economy.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is the better commuter due to its superior fuel efficiency, achieving 21 MPG combined versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 INEOS Grenadier

The INEOS Grenadier wins for families needing practical space, offering 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GLE Coupe's 31.6 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe

Performance enthusiasts will favor the GLE Coupe for its significant power advantage, delivering 375 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque.

💰 Best Value

2025 INEOS Grenadier

The Grenadier offers robust four-wheel-drive capability at a lower starting MSRP of $75,100, undercutting the Mercedes by over $2,000.

Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...

  • You prioritize rugged, dedicated four-wheel drive capability for serious off-road use.
  • Maximum cargo volume is essential, as the Grenadier offers 40.6 cu ft.
  • You prefer a taller vehicle stance, with the Grenadier measuring 80.7 inches in height.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe if...

  • You prioritize on-road acceleration, leveraging the GLE Coupe's 375 hp.
  • Better fuel economy is important, with the GLE Coupe achieving 25 MPG highway.
  • You prefer a lower ride height and sleeker styling typical of a crossover.

Key Dimensions

Dimension INEOS Grenadier Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
Length 191.2" 194.5"
Width 76.0" 79.3"
Height 80.7" 68.1"
Wheelbase 115.0" 115.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Lane Departure Warning
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Solid Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Blind Spot Monitor
Post-Collision Safety System
Brake Drying
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Headlight Delay-Off
Adaptive Headlights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Power Adjustable Headrests
Engine
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 282 hp @ 4750 rpm 375 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm 369 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type four wheel drive all wheel drive
4WD System Type Full Time
Transfer Case Gearing Manual Hi-Lo
Center Differential Type Locking Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/15 MPG 19/25 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 15 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 355.5/355.5 mi. 427.5/562.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 23.7 gal. 22.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Leather Steering Wheel
Single Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Push Button Start
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Automatic Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Universal Remote Transmitter
Rear Cupholders
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Dual Zone Climate Control
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
In Car Entertainment
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 4
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
Android Auto (Wired)
USB Port
Satellite Radio
Subwoofer Count 2
Android Auto (Wireless)
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio Trial Period 6 months
Power Feature
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry
Frontseats
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.5 in.
Front Leg Room 39.3 in. 40.3 in.
Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Front Shoulder Room 59.3 in.
Front Hip Room 60.8 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 39.4 in. 36.9 in.
Rear Leg Room 30.4 in. 40.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Rear Shoulder Room 58.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 59.8 in.
Reclining Rear Seats
Folding Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Steel Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 17 in
Tire Type All Terrain All Season
Tire Size P265/70R 275/50R20
Spare Tire Type Full Size Matching Temporary
Spare Tire Location Outside Rear Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Size 20 x 9.0 in
Suspension
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Stabilizer Bar
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature INEOS Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe.

How much more powerful is the GLE Coupe compared to the Grenadier?

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is substantially more potent, producing 375 hp, which is 93 hp more than the 2025 INEOS Grenadier's 282 hp output.

Which vehicle is better for long highway commutes regarding fuel costs?

The GLE Coupe is significantly better for frequent highway driving because it achieves 25 MPG on the highway, leading to a 6 MPG combined advantage over the Grenadier's constant 15 MPG.

Does the Grenadier’s larger size translate to more usable cargo room?

Yes, despite being slightly shorter in length, the Grenadier is noticeably boxier, providing 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GLE Coupe's 31.6 cu ft.

What is the key difference in their drivetrain philosophies?

The Grenadier features a traditional four-wheel drive system built for low-range ruggedness, while the GLE Coupe utilizes an all-wheel drive system optimized for on-road performance and efficiency.

Are both vehicles happy running on regular gasoline?

Neither vehicle is designed for regular gas; the Grenadier recommends premium unleaded, and the GLE Coupe requires premium unleaded to achieve its specified performance figures.

How does the vehicle height affect entry and exit?

The Grenadier's extreme height of 80.7 inches might necessitate a higher step-in, whereas the GLE Coupe's lower 68.1-inch profile offers easier ingress and egress for some drivers.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool