2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Comparison Overview
The most significant quantifiable difference between the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is fuel economy, with the GLE achieving 23 MPG combined compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG combined—an 8 MPG advantage. Priced $12,850 higher at $75,100, the Grenadier counters with superior raw output, boasting 282 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque versus the GLE's 255 hp and 295 lb-ft. While the GLE is slightly longer at 194.3 inches versus the Grenadier's 191.2 inches, the Grenadier offers substantially more utility with 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GLE’s 33.3 cu ft. Furthermore, the Grenadier's significantly taller 80.7-inch height suggests greater off-road ground clearance than the GLE's 70.7-inch frame. This comparison pits raw capability against efficiency and lower upfront cost.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the winner for commuters due to its 23 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier provides greater utility for families with a larger 40.6 cu ft cargo capacity compared to the GLE's 33.3 cu ft.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier appeals more to enthusiasts seeking rugged performance with 282 hp and standard four-wheel drive, compared to the GLE's RWD platform.
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
The Mercedes-Benz GLE offers better value by delivering adequate performance for $12,850 less than the Grenadier's $75,100 MSRP.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- Your driving prioritizes maximum off-road capability, evidenced by its height (80.7 inches) and standard four-wheel drive.
- You require superior hauling capacity, as the Grenadier offers 40.6 cu ft of cargo volume.
- You prioritize higher engine output, utilizing its 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE if...
- Maximizing fuel range and efficiency is key, as the GLE achieves 23 MPG combined versus 15 MPG for the Grenadier.
- A lower initial purchase price is essential, with the GLE starting $12,850 cheaper at $62,250.
- Your primary use is on-road commuting where the GLE's 9-speed automatic transmission may provide a smoother experience than the Grenadier's 8-speed.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Mercedes-Benz GLE |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 194.3" |
| Width | 76.0" | 76.7" |
| Height | 80.7" | 70.7" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 117.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | — |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 472.5/630.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 6 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 59.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | — | 60.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 36.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 58.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 59.8 in. |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 255/50R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE.
What is the exact difference in purchase price between the two SUVs?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier has an MSRP of $75,100, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE starts at $62,250. This represents a substantial upfront savings of $12,850 when choosing the GLE.
How does the performance capability differ based on horsepower and drive type?
The Grenadier outputs more power with 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, paired exclusively with four-wheel drive. In contrast, the GLE produces 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, and the base model features a rear-wheel-drive configuration.
Which vehicle offers better utility for cargo and overall size metrics?
The Grenadier is the more rugged utility vehicle, offering 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GLE's 33.3 cu ft. Additionally, the Grenadier is significantly taller at 80.7 inches.
Are both vehicles required to use premium fuel?
Yes, both vehicles specify premium unleaded fuel, although the Grenadier recommends it while the GLE explicitly requires it. This commonality does not mitigate the 8 MPG difference in efficiency.
Considering city driving, which SUV is more economical for daily use?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE is substantially more economical in stop-and-go traffic, delivering 21 MPG in the city, whereas the Grenadier is rated at a constant 15 MPG for both city and highway driving.
How do the transmissions and lengths compare between the two competitors?
The GLE utilizes a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission and is slightly longer overall at 194.3 inches. The Grenadier employs an 8-speed shiftable automatic and measures 191.2 inches in length.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool