2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
Comparison Overview
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier ignites the off-road passion with its rugged, towering stance, boasting 282 hp and massive 332 lb-ft of torque optimized for serious traversing, despite its thirsty 15 MPG combined rating. Conversely, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe captivates with sleek, athletic crossover styling, offering superior efficiency at 26 MPG combined from its 255 hp engine. This comparison pits raw, boxy capability against polished, streamlined on-road grace. The Grenadier, spanning 191.2 inches long and standing a towering 80.7 inches high, is built for approach angles, not aerodynamics. Meanwhile, the GLC Coupe offers a more city-friendly footprint at 187.6 inches long and significantly lower at 63.5 inches high. The $15,450 price gulf between the $75,100 Grenadier and the $59,650 GLC Coupe underscores their fundamentally different missions: uncompromising utility versus premium daily driving.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The GLC Coupe wins for commuters due to its vastly superior 26 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier provides more than double the usable space with 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier appeals more to traditionalists with its dedicated four-wheel drive system and brute-force torque of 332 lb-ft.
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The GLC Coupe offers a significantly lower barrier to entry at $59,650 and better running costs, representing superior fiscal value.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You require maximum utility, demonstrated by its 40.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- Your driving involves serious off-roading, supported by its dedicated four-wheel drive and towering 80.7-inch height.
- You prioritize raw torque (332 lb-ft) for low-speed capability over fuel efficiency.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe if...
- Daily commuting efficiency is paramount, thanks to its 26 MPG combined rating.
- You prefer a sleek, aerodynamic design profile over rugged, upright utility.
- You want to save $15,450 upfront, as the MSRP is significantly lower at $59,650.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 187.6" |
| Width | 76.0" | 74.4" |
| Height | 80.7" | 63.5" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 113.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | โ |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 23/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 400.2/539.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 17.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 6 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 57.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 57.3 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | โ | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe.
How much more fuel-efficient is the GLC Coupe than the Grenadier?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe offers a substantial advantage, achieving 26 MPG combined, which is 11 MPG better than the 2025 INEOS Grenadier's 15 MPG combined rating. This difference will be very noticeable in your budget over a year of driving.
Which vehicle offers more interior hauling capability?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier is the clear cargo king, boasting 40.6 cubic feet of space. In contrast, the coupe-styled 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe is quite limited, offering only 19.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
Is the power difference between the two vehicles significant?
Yes, the Grenadier holds an edge in raw output with 282 horsepower compared to the GLC Coupe's 255 horsepower, a difference of 27 hp. Furthermore, the Grenadier delivers more pulling force with 332 lb-ft of torque versus 295 lb-ft in the Mercedes.
What is the primary difference in physical dimensions that affects usability?
The Grenadier is considerably taller at 80.7 inches, signaling serious ground clearance, whereas the GLC Coupe is dramatically lower at 63.5 inches, prioritizing a lower center of gravity for road dynamics. The Grenadier is also slightly longer by 3.6 inches.
How does the price gap affect the overall value proposition?
The $15,450 difference in MSRP positions the GLC Coupe as the immediate value champion for general consumers. However, for those needing extreme off-road capability, the Grenadier's higher price is justified by its specialized, rugged engineering.
Do both vehicles use premium fuel?
Both vehicles mandate premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. The GLC Coupe requires it outright, while the Grenadier recommends premium unleaded for its 282 hp output.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool