2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The most striking numerical difference between the 2025 INEOS Grenadier (Car 1) and the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar (Car 2) is the $13,500 MSRP gap, with the Grenadier starting at $75,100 compared to the Velar's $61,600. This price jump in the Grenadier buys significant off-road capability and power, evidenced by its 332 lb-ft of torque versus the Velar's 269 lb-ft. However, the Velar demonstrates superior efficiency, achieving a 23 MPG combined rating, significantly better than the Grenadier's 15 MPG combined. Furthermore, the Grenadier is physically larger, standing 80.7 inches tall compared to the Velar's 66.3 inches, and offers greater cargo space at 40.6 cu ft versus 30.9 cu ft. The Grenadier leads in sheer output with 282 hp to the Velar's 247 hp, positioning them for very different buyer priorities.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar is the clear commuter winner due to its superior 23 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier is favored for families needing space, offering 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Velar's 30.9 cu ft.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier appeals more to performance enthusiasts with its higher output of 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, both superior to the Velar's figures.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar offers significantly better operational value by saving the buyer $13,500 in initial cost and delivering 8 more miles per gallon.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You require the utility of a 40.6 cu ft maximum cargo area.
- Off-road capability (implied by its design, 4WD, and height) is a primary purchasing criterion.
- You prioritize brute strength, evidenced by 332 lb-ft of torque.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Minimizing fuel stops is important, thanks to its 23 MPG combined rating.
- Adhering to a lower budget is necessary, given the $61,600 starting MSRP.
- A smaller physical footprint, indicated by its 188.9-inch length, is preferred for urban driving.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 188.9" |
| Width | 76.0" | - |
| Height | 80.7" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 11 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 19 in |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | โ |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | โ | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the primary difference in powertrain between the 2025 Grenadier and the 2026 Velar?
The INEOS Grenadier produces 282 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, while the Range Rover Velar delivers 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque. Both utilize an 8-speed automatic transmission, but the Grenadier's output is substantially higher.
How significant is the fuel economy disparity between these two models?
The disparity is substantial; the Velar achieves 23 MPG combined (22 city/26 highway), whereas the Grenadier is rated at only 15 MPG combined, which is the same for both city and highway driving.
Is the Velar considerably smaller than the Grenadier in dimensions?
Yes, the Grenadier is physically larger overall. It measures 80.7 inches in height compared to the Velar's 66.3 inches, and while both are about 191 inches long, the Grenadier's robust build suggests a more traditional SUV stance.
Which vehicle offers better interior utility based on provided cargo specs?
The Grenadier offers superior capacity with 40.6 cubic feet of cargo space available, significantly exceeding the Velar's 30.9 cubic feet.
How large is the initial price difference between the two vehicles?
There is a $13,500 difference in their starting MSRPs; the Velar is priced at $61,600, making it substantially more accessible than the Grenadier's $75,100 entry price.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel?
Yes, according to the specifications provided, both the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar list 'premium unleaded (recommended)' as their required fuel type.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool