2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Land Rover Discovery
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the rugged 2025 INEOS Grenadier and the sophisticated 2026 Land Rover Discovery often boils down to purpose versus price. If your driving mainly involves the daily grind, the $14,900 lower MSRP of the Discovery ($60,200 vs. $75,100 for the Grenadier) is a major draw. Furthermore, the efficiency gap is significant: the Discovery achieves a combined 20 MPG, significantly better than the Grenadier’s 15 MPG combined rating, saving money on premium fuel over the long haul. However, the Grenadier counters with superior brute strength, offering 332 lb-ft of torque compared to the Discovery's 295 lb-ft, hinting at better towing or off-road grunt. While the Discovery is technically longer at 195.1 inches, the Grenadier’s imposing 80.7-inch height gives it a commanding, traditional SUV stance that appeals to a different buyer profile than the more refined crossover. Both offer AWD capability, but their approaches to utility are miles apart.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Discovery
The 2026 Land Rover Discovery wins for commuting due to its 5 MPG fuel economy advantage over the Grenadier.
2026 Land Rover Discovery
The Discovery is generally preferred by families due to its lower entry price and better on-road manners expected from a crossover.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
Enthusiasts who prioritize rugged capability will favor the Grenadier's higher 332 lb-ft of torque and traditional SUV build.
2026 Land Rover Discovery
The Land Rover Discovery provides a massive $14,900 price advantage while still offering competitive horsepower figures.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You require maximum torque, with the Grenadier offering 332 lb-ft versus the Discovery's 295 lb-ft.
- You prefer a tall, traditional SUV stance, evidenced by the Grenadier’s commanding 80.7-inch height.
- You value robust, four-wheel-drive hardware over on-road refinement, regardless of the 15 MPG rating.
Choose the Land Rover Discovery if...
- Saving money upfront is key, as the Discovery has a $14,900 lower MSRP at $60,200.
- Fuel efficiency matters, given the Discovery achieves 20 MPG combined compared to 15 MPG for the Grenadier.
- You want slightly more overall length (195.1 inches) combined with better highway efficiency (23 MPG).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Land Rover Discovery |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 195.1" |
| Width | 76.0" | - |
| Height | 80.7" | 74.3" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 115.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 296 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | four wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | Full Time |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 19/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 20 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 452.2/547.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 23.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 11 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Meridian Speakers | — | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | — | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 39.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Captain's Chairs | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 20 in. |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | — |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Land Rover Discovery.
What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 Grenadier and the 2026 Discovery?
The Grenadier focuses on torque, producing 332 lb-ft to handle tough tasks, whereas the Discovery prioritizes horsepower with 296 hp. While both have 8-speed automatics, the Grenadier's 15 MPG suggests a heavier, less aerodynamically focused drivetrain.
How much more expensive is the INEOS Grenadier compared to the Land Rover Discovery?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier has a starting MSRP of $75,100, making it exactly $14,900 more expensive than the 2026 Land Rover Discovery, which starts at $60,200.
Is the Land Rover Discovery significantly better on gas for daily driving?
Yes, the Discovery has a distinct advantage, achieving 20 MPG combined (19 City/23 Highway) compared to the Grenadier’s consistent 15 MPG across all driving conditions, translating to fewer stops for premium unleaded.
Which vehicle is physically larger: the Grenadier or the Discovery?
The Discovery is technically longer at 195.1 inches compared to the Grenadier's 191.2 inches, but the Grenadier is significantly taller at 80.7 inches versus the Discovery's 74.3 inches, giving it a more imposing profile.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel?
Both vehicles specify premium unleaded, but the Land Rover Discovery explicitly requires it, while the Grenadier recommends it.
What is the cargo space difference given their similar exterior sizes?
The provided data only gives the Grenadier's cargo capacity at 40.6 cu ft; the Discovery's cargo metrics were not specified, making a direct volume comparison difficult based on this data alone.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool