2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 GMC Yukon
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 INEOS Grenadier (Car 1) and the 2026 GMC Yukon (Car 2) lies in engine output, with the Yukon boasting 355 hp compared to the Grenadier's 282 hp, a difference of 73 horsepower. Pricewise, the Yukon starts at a lower MSRP of $69,200 versus the Grenadier's $75,100. Performance figures also favor Car 2, offering 383 lb-ft of torque against Car 1's 332 lb-ft, although the Grenadier mandates premium fuel. Fuel economy slightly favors the Yukon at 17 MPG combined versus 15 MPG combined for the Grenadier, which shares a 15 MPG city rating with Car 2. Dimensionally, the Yukon is substantially longer at 210.1 inches compared to 191.2 inches for the Grenadier, while the Grenadier compensates with superior cargo volume at 40.6 cu ft versus the Yukon's 25.5 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 GMC Yukon
The 2026 GMC Yukon is superior for commuting due to its slightly better combined MPG rating of 17 and standard RWD configuration.
2026 GMC Yukon
The 2026 GMC Yukon offers greater exterior length (210.1 inches) and a more conventional SUV setup, despite having less overall cargo space than Car 1.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier is tailored for off-road capability with standard four-wheel drive, contrasting with the base RWD setup of the Yukon.
2026 GMC Yukon
The 2026 GMC Yukon holds a clear value advantage by offering 73 more horsepower for a $5,900 lower starting MSRP.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- Maximum utility and modularity are prioritized, as indicated by its 40.6 cu ft cargo capacity.
- Off-road preparedness is necessary, evidenced by its standard four-wheel drive configuration.
- The owner prefers the stated design philosophy of the Grenadier over the typical large SUV approach.
Choose the GMC Yukon if...
- Maximum engine power is desired, as it delivers 355 hp compared to Car 1's 282 hp.
- Lower operational costs are critical, as it runs on regular unleaded versus Car 1's premium recommendation.
- A lower acquisition cost is required, with an MSRP of $69,200 versus $75,100.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | GMC Yukon |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 210.1" |
| Width | 76.0" | 81.0" |
| Height | 80.7" | 76.5" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 121.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | โ |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 360.0/480.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 16.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 10 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | โ | Bose |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Surround Audio | โ | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 65.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 64.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 61.3 in. |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | โ | โ |
| Power Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 275/60R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | โ | 20 x 9.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | โ | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 GMC Yukon.
What is the primary difference in driveline capability between the 2025 Grenadier and the 2026 Yukon?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier comes standard with four-wheel drive, optimizing traction for varied surfaces. Conversely, the base 2026 GMC Yukon utilizes a rear-wheel drive configuration, which typically prioritizes on-road performance over inherent off-road capability.
How much more fuel efficient is the 2026 GMC Yukon compared to the Grenadier?
The Yukon achieves a combined MPG of 17, while the Grenadier is rated at 15 MPG combined. While both have 15 MPG city ratings, the Yukon offers a superior highway rating of 20 MPG versus Car 1's fixed 15 MPG across all conditions.
Which vehicle provides more practical interior space for cargo?
The 2025 Grenadier offers substantially more measured cargo capacity at 40.6 cu ft, outperforming the 2026 Yukon's 25.5 cu ft. This suggests the Grenadier has superior internal volume behind the passenger seats.
Considering the power gap, does the Grenadier require a premium fuel surcharge?
Yes, the 2025 INEOS Grenadier recommends premium unleaded fuel, whereas the 2026 GMC Yukon operates efficiently on regular unleaded. This difference impacts the running cost despite the Grenadier's lower fuel economy figures.
How do the exterior footprints of these two SUVs compare?
The 2026 GMC Yukon is the physically larger vehicle overall, measuring 210.1 inches in length, which is nearly 19 inches longer than the Grenadier's 191.2 inches. The Yukon is also wider at 81.0 inches.
Is the price premium for the Grenadier justified by its performance metrics?
The Grenadier commands a $5,900 higher MSRP and delivers 73 less horsepower than the Yukon. Therefore, the premium is not justified by raw power or initial price, but likely by its specific off-road hardware and build philosophy.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool