2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2026 Acura MDX
Comparison Overview
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier bursts onto the scene as a rugged, go-anywhere titan, boasting 332 lb-ft of torque and a commanding 80.7 inches of height, engineered for true off-road dominance. Conversely, the 2026 Acura MDX charms with modern refinement, delivering 290 horsepower while achieving a respectable 26 MPG highway. This comparison pits raw capability against sophisticated practicality. The Grenadier's thirst is evident with just 15 combined MPG, which contrasts sharply with the MDX's superior efficiency, leading to a substantial $23,300 MSRP gap, starting at $75,100 versus the Acura's $51,800. While the Grenadier offers a substantial 40.6 cu ft of cargo space, the longer MDX (198.4 inches) prioritizes on-road manners over the towering 4x4 prowess of the INEOS.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura MDX
The 2026 Acura MDX is the clear commuter choice, offering superior fuel economy at 22 combined MPG compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier provides significantly more hauling capacity with 40.6 cu ft of cargo volume versus the MDX's 18.1 cu ft.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier appeals more to driving purists with its dedicated four-wheel-drive system built for extreme terrain, despite having less horsepower than the MDX.
2026 Acura MDX
The 2026 Acura MDX offers far better overall value, undercutting the Grenadier by a massive $23,300 in MSRP.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You require maximum utility and off-road capability, highlighted by its robust four-wheel-drive system.
- You need maximum interior space, evidenced by 40.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
- You prefer a traditional, commanding presence with an imposing height of 80.7 inches.
Choose the Acura MDX if...
- Your daily drive prioritizes efficiency, leveraging its 26 MPG highway rating.
- You are constrained by a budget, as the $51,800 MSRP saves $23,300 over Car 1.
- You value smooth, refined driving dynamics provided by its FWD architecture and 10-speed automatic.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Acura MDX |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 198.4" |
| Width | 76.0" | 78.7" |
| Height | 80.7" | 67.9" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Single overhead cam (SOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | โ |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 351.5/481.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 18.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 11 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 41.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 61.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 59.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 57.8 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 255/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | โ |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 19 x 8.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | โ | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2026 Acura MDX.
How much does the price difference affect long-term ownership between these two vehicles?
The MSRP difference is a significant $23,300, favoring the Acura MDX at $51,800. Furthermore, the Grenadier's 15 combined MPG versus the MDX's 22 combined MPG will result in substantially higher annual fuel costs for the INEOS.
Which vehicle is better equipped for towing or heavy hauling?
While exact towing specs aren't provided, the INEOS Grenadier, designed as a hardcore utility vehicle, outputs higher torque at 332 lb-ft. However, the MDX has a larger overall footprint at 198.4 inches in length.
Is the 2025 Grenadier noticeably taller than the 2026 MDX?
Yes, the height difference is extreme; the Grenadier stands at 80.7 inches tall, making it over 12 inches higher than the 67.9-inch tall Acura MDX.
Despite the horsepower similarity, how do the driving experiences differ?
The MDX produces 290 hp and uses a front-wheel-drive biased system for on-road comfort. The Grenadier offers 282 hp paired exclusively with four-wheel drive, prioritizing grip and ruggedness over pavement performance.
Does the Acura MDX offer substantially less cargo room than the INEOS Grenadier?
Yes, the Grenadier provides more than double the maximum cargo space with 40.6 cu ft, compared to the MDX's listed 18.1 cu ft.
Are both vehicles recommended to run on premium fuel?
Both the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and the 2026 Acura MDX specifically recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool