2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Comparison Overview
Choosing between rugged capability and modern family hauling often comes down to balancing upfront cost against running expenses. The 2025 INEOS Grenadier, starting at a higher MSRP of $75,100, focuses purely on extreme utility with its permanent four-wheel drive and boxy footprint, producing 282 hp. Conversely, the 2025 Toyota Sequoia offers significantly more power—437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque—for a much lower entry price of $62,425. The biggest divergence is efficiency: the Sequoia achieves a combined 22 MPG using regular unleaded, whereas the Grenadier manages only 15 MPG, even when using recommended premium fuel. While the Grenadier is physically smaller in length at 191.2 inches compared to the Sequoia's massive 208.1 inches, the Toyota surprisingly offers less dedicated storage at 22.3 cu ft versus the Grenadier's 40.6 cu ft when seats are folded.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota Sequoia
The Sequoia wins for commuters due to its superior 22 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 Toyota Sequoia
The Sequoia's higher horsepower (437 hp) and larger overall body length (208.1 inches) suggest better on-road manners for family duties despite its smaller quoted cargo capacity.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier is the choice for true off-road enthusiasts, featuring standard four-wheel drive and a robust, utilitarian design ethos.
2025 Toyota Sequoia
The Sequoia offers substantially more power and better MPG for a $12,675 lower starting MSRP.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You require maximum dedicated cargo space, boasting 40.6 cu ft compared to the Sequoia's 22.3 cu ft.
- You prioritize true, dedicated four-wheel drive capability over everyday highway efficiency.
- You prefer a vehicle with a height of 80.7 inches for maximum ground clearance and presence.
Choose the Toyota Sequoia if...
- You want significantly better fuel economy, netting 22 combined MPG versus 15 MPG.
- You need nearly 155 more horsepower (437 hp vs. 282 hp) for highway merging and passing.
- You want to save $12,675 upfront, as the Sequoia starts at $62,425.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Toyota Sequoia |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 208.1" |
| Width | 76.0" | 79.8" |
| Height | 80.7" | 74.5" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 122.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | — |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 21/24 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 472.5/540.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 8 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 65.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | — | 62.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 61.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 60.8 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | P265/70R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2025 Toyota Sequoia.
How much more expensive is the Grenadier compared to the Sequoia?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier has a significant price jump, starting at $75,100, which is $12,675 more than the 2025 Toyota Sequoia's starting MSRP of $62,425.
Which SUV is better for long road trips based on fuel consumption?
The Toyota Sequoia is the clear winner for long trips, achieving 22 combined MPG using regular unleaded fuel, whereas the Grenadier only manages 15 MPG using recommended premium fuel.
Does the smaller Grenadier actually offer more storage?
Surprisingly, yes; the Grenadier provides 40.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, substantially more than the Sequoia's 22.3 cubic feet, suggesting better utilization of its specific SUV form factor.
Is the power difference between these two SUVs very noticeable?
Absolutely, the Sequoia packs 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, overwhelming the Grenadier's 282 hp and 332 lb-ft, which translates to much stronger acceleration in the Toyota.
What is the difference in size and height between the two vehicles?
The Sequoia is longer at 208.1 inches compared to the Grenadier’s 191.2 inches, but the Grenadier is much taller at 80.7 inches versus the Sequoia's 74.5 inches.
Which vehicle uses a less expensive type of gasoline?
The Toyota Sequoia is designed to run on regular unleaded fuel, whereas the Grenadier recommends premium unleaded, adding to its long-term running costs.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool