2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe
Comparison Overview
The primary divergence between the 2025 INEOS Grenadier (Car 1) and the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe (Car 2) is fuel efficiency, yielding a 6 MPG gap in combined ratings, with the GLE Coupe achieving 21 MPG compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG. This efficiency difference is significant given both vehicles require premium fuel. Power output also presents a substantial gap, as Car 2 offers 375 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, considerably outperforming Car 1's 282 hp and 332 lb-ft. Despite Car 2 being slightly longer at 194.5 inches versus 191.2 inches, Car 1 is substantially taller at 80.7 inches compared to Car 2's 68.1 inches. Pricing is competitive, with Car 1 at $75,100 and Car 2 at $76,400. Furthermore, the Grenadier provides superior utility, boasting 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the GLE Coupe's 31.6 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe
The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe wins for commuting due to its superior 21 MPG combined efficiency versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier offers 40.6 cu ft of cargo space, significantly surpassing the GLE Coupe's 31.6 cu ft capacity for utility.
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe
The GLE Coupe offers enthusiast appeal with a higher output of 375 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque compared to Car 1's 282 hp.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
Car 1 provides more utility and off-road architecture for $1,300 less than the higher-powered Car 2.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- Maximum off-road stature is required, evidenced by its 80.7-inch height.
- Cargo hauling is a priority, given its 40.6 cu ft capacity.
- A lower initial MSRP of $75,100 is preferred over the slightly higher $76,400 of Car 2.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe if...
- Performance metrics are critical, highlighted by 375 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque.
- Superior fuel economy is necessary, achieving 21 combined MPG against Car 1's 15 MPG.
- A vehicle with a lower overall height (68.1 inches) for garage fitment is preferred.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 194.5" |
| Width | 76.0" | 79.3" |
| Height | 80.7" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 115.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 375 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | โ |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 19/25 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 427.5/562.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 6 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 59.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 60.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 36.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 58.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 59.8 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 275/50R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Size | โ | 20 x 9.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | โ | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe.
What is the major powertrain performance difference between the two vehicles?
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class Coupe (Car 2) clearly leads in raw power, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. The 2025 INEOS Grenadier (Car 1) offers substantially less output with 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque.
How does the price point compare for these two distinct SUVs?
The pricing is close, with the INEOS Grenadier listed at an MSRP of $75,100. The Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is marginally more expensive, starting at $76,400, representing only a $1,300 difference between the two base models.
Which vehicle is more practical for hauling cargo?
The INEOS Grenadier is significantly more practical for cargo, providing 40.6 cubic feet of storage space. The GLE Coupe trails this figure considerably, offering only 31.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
Which vehicle offers better efficiency for drivers covering long distances?
Car 2 is superior for efficiency, achieving a combined 21 MPG (19 city/25 highway) compared to Car 1, which is rated at only 15 MPG across city and highway driving cycles.
Are there significant dimensional differences impacting maneuverability or presence?
Yes, the Grenadier is notably taller at 80.7 inches, giving it an imposing, rugged stance, whereas the GLE Coupe sits much lower at 68.1 inches, which is typical for a crossover profile.
Do both vehicles utilize the same drivetrain architecture?
No, the Grenadier utilizes a four-wheel drive system, optimized for robust off-road capability, while the GLE Coupe uses an all-wheel drive system, focusing on on-road stability and traction.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool