2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 INEOS Grenadier (car1) and the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (car2) lies in fuel economy, with the GLE achieving 23 combined MPG versus the Grenadier's 15 combined MPG, an 8 MPG advantage. Priced at $75,100, the Grenadier commands a $13,250 premium over the GLE's $61,850 MSRP. Performance specifications show the Grenadier leads with 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque compared to the GLE's 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. Dimensional analysis reveals the Grenadier is significantly taller at 80.7 inches versus the GLE's 70.7 inches, suggesting a more traditional, robust SUV stance, while the GLE offers slightly more overall length at 194.3 inches. Despite the GLEβs superior efficiency, the Grenadier offers greater utility with 40.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to 33.3 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class
The Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class wins for commuting due to its superior fuel economy, netting 23 combined MPG versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier is better suited for families needing space, offering 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GLE's 33.3 cu ft.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
Performance enthusiasts will prefer the Grenadier due to its higher output of 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the GLE's 255 hp and 295 lb-ft.
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class
The Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class offers significantly better long-term value by having a $13,250 lower MSRP and vastly better fuel efficiency.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You prioritize raw power, needing 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque for off-road or heavy-duty applications.
- Your primary use requires maximum internal volume, benefiting from the 40.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You require standard four-wheel drive capability for challenging terrain, whereas the base GLE is RWD.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class if...
- Fuel efficiency is paramount, as the GLE achieves 23 combined MPG versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
- You seek a lower entry cost, as the GLE has an MSRP that is $13,250 less expensive.
- You prefer the better on-road composure suggested by the lower 70.7-inch height and standard RWD configuration.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 194.3" |
| Width | 76.0" | 76.7" |
| Height | 80.7" | 70.7" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 117.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | β |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | β |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | β |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 472.5/630.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 22.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 6 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Front Shoulder Room | β | 59.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | β | 60.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | β | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | β | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | β | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 36.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 58.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 59.8 in. |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 255/50R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | β | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | β | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class.
What is the definitive difference in size and intended use between these two vehicles?
The INEOS Grenadier (car1) is substantially taller at 80.7 inches and focuses on rugged capability with 4WD, making it a traditional, boxy SUV. The Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (car2) is lower at 70.7 inches, possesses a slightly longer body at 194.3 inches, and operates as a more road-focused crossover with RWD.
How much more fuel will the Grenadier cost to operate annually compared to the GLE?
The Grenadier consumes significantly more fuel, achieving only 15 MPG compared to the GLE's 23 combined MPG. This 8 MPG deficit means the Grenadier owner will purchase fuel far more frequently for similar driven distances.
Is the base GLE-Class truly comparable to the Grenadier in terms of drivetrain capability?
No, their base drivetrains differ fundamentally; the Grenadier comes standard with four-wheel drive, whereas the standard GLE-Class utilizes a rear-wheel drive configuration.
If I need maximum cargo hauling volume, which vehicle delivers?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier (car1) provides superior utility in terms of volume, offering 40.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This is substantially more room than the 33.3 cubic feet provided by the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (car2).
How does the $13,250 price gap translate into performance statistics?
The extra cost for the Grenadier secures more power, delivering 282 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque. The less expensive GLE produces 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, indicating a performance trade-off for the lower MSRP.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel?
Yes, both vehicles require premium unleaded fuel to operate optimally. The Grenadier recommends it while the GLE requires it, suggesting both engines are designed for higher octane fuel.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool