2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe
Comparison Overview
Deciding between rugged capability and streamlined luxury is a common headache for modern buyers. The 2025 INEOS Grenadier ($75,100 MSRP) offers extreme durability with its massive 80.7-inch height and standard four-wheel drive, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe ($59,300 MSRP) prioritizes efficiency and city driving. The financial gulf is significant, with the Grenadier costing $15,800 more upfront. Power metrics are close, but the Grenadier boasts 282 hp compared to the GLC Coupe's 255 hp. However, the trade-off is staggering fuel economy; the Grenadier returns a combined 15 MPG, whereas the GLC Coupe achieves a far more palatable 26 MPG combined. Furthermore, the Grenadier’s bulky 191.2-inch length contrasts with the GLC Coupe’s tighter 187.6-inch frame, making parking decisions crucial.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe
The GLC Coupe is the clear winner for commuting due to its superior 26 MPG combined fuel economy over the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier offers nearly double the utility with 40.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to the GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
Serious off-road enthusiasts will prefer the Grenadier's rugged body-on-frame design implied by its 80.7-inch height and standard four-wheel drive setup.
2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe
The GLC Coupe undercuts the Grenadier's MSRP by $15,800 and offers significantly better running costs through superior MPG.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You regularly tackle challenging off-road terrain requiring maximum ground clearance and four-wheel drive capability.
- You need substantial hauling capability, benefiting from the 40.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prefer the robust look and engineering of a traditional off-roader, accepting the 15 MPG penalty.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe if...
- Your primary focus is on cost savings, leveraging the $59,300 MSRP and better efficiency (26 MPG combined).
- You navigate tight city streets, preferring the smaller footprint of 187.6 inches in length.
- You desire a slightly peppier daily drive feeling from the 9-speed automatic transmission versus the 8-speed.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 187.6" |
| Width | 76.0" | 74.4" |
| Height | 80.7" | 63.5" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 113.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | — |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 23/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 400.2/539.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 17.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 6 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 57.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 56.5 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe.
How much more will it cost to fuel the Grenadier versus the GLC Coupe?
The fuel cost difference is substantial: the Grenadier achieves only 15 MPG combined, while the GLC Coupe nets 26 MPG combined. This nearly 11 MPG difference means the Grenadier will require significantly more frequent and costly fill-ups over an ownership period.
Is the extra cost of the 2025 INEOS Grenadier worth the extra horsepower?
The Grenadier has 27 more horsepower (282 hp vs. 255 hp), but this marginal gain doesn't offset the $15,800 higher initial price tag, especially when the GLC Coupe has better torque delivery paired with its more efficient powertrain.
Which vehicle is better suited for a larger family needing luggage space?
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier is superior for hauling gear, offering 40.6 cu ft of cargo space, which is more than double the 19.2 cu ft available in the sleek Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe.
Can the GLC Coupe handle light trails, or is the Grenadier required for anything rough?
While the GLC Coupe has All-Wheel Drive, the Grenadier’s design (indicated by its sheer 80.7-inch height and standard 4WD) suggests it is engineered for serious, sustained off-roading, whereas the GLC is optimized for road manners and light unpaved roads.
Does the driving experience differ significantly between the 8-speed and 9-speed transmissions?
The GLC Coupe uses a 9-speed automatic, which generally provides smoother shifting and can aid efficiency on the highway, while the Grenadier utilizes an 8-speed automatic suited for towing and lower-speed torque management.
Considering that both require premium fuel, which vehicle offers better financial sense?
The GLC Coupe offers significantly better value; not only is it $15,800 cheaper initially, but its 26 MPG efficiency massively reduces long-term running expenses compared to the Grenadier’s 15 MPG rating.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool