2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2025 Maserati Grecale
Comparison Overview
Choosing between rugged capability and Italian luxury often sparks debate among buyers looking at the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and the 2025 Maserati Grecale. If your main concern is running costs, the difference is stark: the Grecale achieves a combined 24 MPG, while the Grenadier trails significantly at only 15 MPG. Conversely, if raw capability is key, the Grenadier offers a commanding height of 80.7 inches, towering over the Grecale's 65.7 inches. Although the Grecale boasts 325 hp compared to the Grenadier's 282 hp, the Grenadier counters with vastly superior utility, offering 40.6 cubic feet of cargo space versus the Maserati's 18.9 cu ft. Priced nearly identically at $75,100 (Grenadier) and $76,500 (Grecale), the decision boils down to whether you prioritize fuel economy and on-road refinement or durability and massive off-road presence for daily driving.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Maserati Grecale
The Maserati Grecale wins for commuters due to its excellent 24 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The INEOS Grenadier is the better family hauler because its 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity dwarfs the Grecale's 18.9 cu ft.
2025 Maserati Grecale
Enthusiasts will prefer the Grecale's higher 325 hp output versus the Grenadier's 282 hp, along with better handling dynamics implied by its crossover design.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
Despite similar MSRPs around $75k, the Grenadier offers robust 4x4 capability and massive cargo room, providing more utilitarian value.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You frequently need to haul large gear, benefiting from the Grenadier's substantial 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- Your driving requires serious traction, as the dedicated four-wheel drive system is built for rugged terrain.
- You prefer a vehicle that maximizes ground clearance, evidenced by its commanding 80.7-inch height.
Choose the Maserati Grecale if...
- You prioritize better running costs with a 24 MPG combined fuel economy rating, saving money over the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
- You want more immediate acceleration derived from its superior 325 hp engine.
- You prefer a lower, more traditional luxury crossover stance rather than the Grenadier's upright 80.7-inch profile.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Maserati Grecale |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 190.9" |
| Width | 76.0" | 77.9" |
| Height | 80.7" | 65.7" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 114.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 325 hp |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | โ |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Single overhead cam (SOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | โ |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 22/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 371.8/473.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 16.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 14 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Premium Speaker Brand | โ | Sonus faber |
| Stereo Power | โ | 860W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Surround Audio | โ | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | โ |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | โ |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 20 in. |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | 295/40R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | โ |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Maserati |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | โ | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2025 Maserati Grecale.
How significant is the fuel economy difference between these two SUVs?
The difference is very noticeable; the Maserati Grecale delivers 24 MPG combined, whereas the INEOS Grenadier is rated at only 15 MPG combined. That 9 MPG gap means the Grenadier will require more frequent (and expensive) fill-ups, especially since both recommend premium fuel.
Which vehicle is actually bigger inside for storage?
The Grenadier wins easily on pure volume, offering 40.6 cubic feet of cargo space. In contrast, the Maserati Grecale only provides 18.9 cubic feet, making the Grenadier the clear choice if utility is a primary concern.
Is the power difference meaningful for daily driving?
The Grecale offers 43 more horsepower at 325 hp compared to the Grenadier's 282 hp, suggesting the Maserati will feel punchier in on-road passing scenarios. However, the Grenadier compensates with a higher torque figure of 332 lb-ft.
Considering the similar base prices, which vehicle offers better absolute value?
Value is subjective here; the Grecale offers better efficiency and performance for its $76,500 MSRP, but the Grenadier, priced at $75,100, offers unmatched off-road hardware and vastly superior cargo utility.
How does the height of the two vehicles compare?
The INEOS Grenadier is significantly taller at 80.7 inches, reflecting its dedicated off-road focus. The Maserati Grecale sits much lower at 65.7 inches, providing a less imposing profile better suited for parking garages and lower-speed handling.
Do I need a specific type of fuel for both vehicles?
Yes, both vehicles recommend or require premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. The Grenadier recommends it, while the Grecale requires it, which adds to the overall ownership cost for both luxury/performance-oriented models.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool