2025 INEOS Grenadier vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The 2025 INEOS Grenadier charges onto the scene as a rugged titan, boasting 282 hp and a robust $75,100 price tag for serious off-road dominance, while the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers sleek sophistication starting at just $61,500. The Grenadier’s imposing stature (80.7 inches tall, 191.2 inches long) clearly signals its commitment to capability over urban finesse. Conversely, the Velar prioritizes efficiency, achieving a combined 23 MPG compared to the Grenadier’s thirstier 15 MPG, saving fuel on daily drives. Despite the Velar's efficiency, the Grenadier offers superior hauling with 40.6 cu ft of cargo space versus the Velar’s 30.9 cu ft. This comparison pits raw, truck-like power (332 lb-ft torque) against refined luxury and a significant $13,600 initial cost advantage enjoyed by the Velar.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar is the better commuter due to its superior 23 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier offers significantly more utility for hauling gear and passengers, providing 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
2025 INEOS Grenadier
The Grenadier excites driving purists with a greater power advantage of 282 hp and standard four-wheel drive for rugged exploration.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar provides a much lower barrier to entry with an MSRP of $61,500, which is $13,600 less than the Grenadier.
Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...
- You require the sheer brute force delivered by 332 lb-ft of torque and 282 hp for towing or challenging terrain.
- You need maximum interior space, leveraging the Grenadier's 40.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
- You value a traditional, boxy, heavy-duty 4WD platform over modern crossover aesthetics and efficiency.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Budget is a primary concern, as the Velar saves you $13,600 at the starting MSRP of $61,500.
- Fuel economy matters for daily driving, where the Velar delivers 23 combined MPG.
- You prefer a lower, sleeker profile, as the Velar is nearly 14 inches shorter in height (66.3 inches) than the Grenadier.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | INEOS Grenadier | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.2" | 188.9" |
| Width | 76.0" | - |
| Height | 80.7" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 115.0" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 282 hp @ 4750 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| 4WD System Type | Full Time | — |
| Transfer Case Gearing | Manual Hi-Lo | Electronic Single-Speed |
| Center Differential Type | Locking | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/15 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 15 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 355.5/355.5 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 11 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Meridian Speakers | — | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | — | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 39.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 30.4 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | 19 in |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | P265/70R | — |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Outside Rear Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | INEOS | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | — | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 INEOS Grenadier and 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
How much better is the fuel economy between the 2025 Grenadier and the 2025 Velar?
The difference in fuel consumption is substantial; the Land Rover Velar achieves a combined 23 MPG, while the INEOS Grenadier consumes fuel at a rate of only 15 MPG combined. This means the Velar is significantly cheaper to run daily.
Is the Grenadier significantly more powerful than the Velar?
Yes, the Grenadier holds a clear performance edge with 282 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque, compared to the Velar's 247 horsepower and 269 lb-ft of torque. This 35 hp advantage fuels its more potent feel.
Which vehicle has a more accessible starting price?
The Range Rover Velar is the clear value leader here, with an MSRP of $61,500. The Grenadier commands a premium of $75,100, representing a $13,600 price gap between the two models.
What does the difference in height suggest about the driving experience?
The Grenadier's massive 80.7-inch height indicates a high seating position optimized for ground clearance and visibility off-road. Conversely, the Velar’s lower 66.3-inch height suggests a more planted, agile feel better suited for spirited on-road handling.
How does cargo capacity stack up for hauling gear?
For those needing serious storage, the Grenadier is superior, offering 40.6 cubic feet of cargo space. The Velar provides a smaller, though still useful, 30.9 cubic feet behind its rear seats.
Both vehicles use an 8-speed automatic, but what about the drivetrain?
While both feature advanced automatic transmissions, the Grenadier comes standard with a more robust four-wheel drive system focused on extreme capability. The Velar employs an all-wheel drive system geared toward on-road stability and light trails.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool