2025 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Toyota Corolla Hatchback
Comparison Overview
When deciding between the 2025 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Hatchback, buyers often grapple with prioritizing lower cost versus superior efficiency and performance. The Venue immediately appeals with its lower entry price of $20,200, significantly undercutting the Corolla Hatchback’s $24,180 MSRP by nearly $4,000. However, the Toyota fights back with tangible driving benefits: it delivers 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque compared to the Venue’s 121 hp and 113 lb-ft, making the driving experience perkier. Furthermore, the Corolla Hatchback boasts a notable fuel economy advantage, achieving a combined 35 MPG versus the Venue’s 31 MPG. While the Venue is slightly smaller in length at 159.1 inches, making it potentially easier to park, the Corolla’s extra length (172.0 inches) translates to a slight cargo trade-off, offering 17.8 cu ft versus the Venue's 18.7 cu ft, keeping things balanced for utility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Corolla Hatchback
The 2026 Corolla Hatchback wins for commuters due to its superior combined 35 MPG efficiency versus the Venue’s 31 MPG.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue offers slightly more accessible cargo space at 18.7 cu ft, which is beneficial for family hauling needs.
2026 Toyota Corolla Hatchback
With 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque, the Corolla Hatchback provides significantly more performance grunt than the Venue's 121 hp.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Hyundai Venue provides excellent budget value by coming in nearly $4,000 cheaper than the Corolla Hatchback.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Your absolute top priority is keeping the initial purchase price low, starting at just $20,200.
- You prefer a slightly more compact exterior profile, as the Venue measures only 159.1 inches in length.
- You don't mind sacrificing 48 horsepower for a lower sticker price and the best outright cargo volume (18.7 cu ft).
Choose the Toyota Corolla Hatchback if...
- You prioritize driving engagement and passing power, thanks to its 169 hp engine.
- You want to maximize fuel savings over the long run, netting 35 MPG combined versus 31 MPG.
- You appreciate a slightly larger overall vehicle footprint, being 12.9 inches longer than the Venue.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | Toyota Corolla Hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 172.0" |
| Width | 69.7" | 70.5" |
| Height | 61.6" | 57.1" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 103.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Drum Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 169 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 151 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/32 MPG | 32/41 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 35 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/380.8 mi. | 422.4/541.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | — | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 29.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 54.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | 45.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | 205/55R16 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 16 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | — |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Venue and 2026 Toyota Corolla Hatchback.
Which vehicle is better on gas for my daily commute?
The 2026 Toyota Corolla Hatchback is the clear efficiency winner here, achieving 35 MPG combined (32 city/41 highway). The 2025 Hyundai Venue is rated slightly lower at 31 MPG combined (29 city/32 highway).
Is the $3,980 price difference between the cars worth the performance upgrade?
That depends on your driving style; the Corolla Hatchback offers 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque, significantly more than the Venue’s 121 hp. If you frequently drive on highways or hilly terrain, that extra power will be noticeable.
How do the dimensions compare for city parking?
The Hyundai Venue is a notably smaller vehicle, measuring 159.1 inches long compared to the Corolla Hatchback's 172.0 inches. Its shorter length makes the Venue slightly nimbler for tight parallel parking spots.
Does one have significantly more storage space?
They are very close, but the 2025 Hyundai Venue edges out the competition with 18.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats, slightly more than the Corolla Hatchback's 17.8 cu ft.
Are the engines the same type of fuel and transmission?
Yes, both vehicles run on regular unleaded fuel and utilize a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT). The main difference lies in the output, with the Corolla producing 48 more horsepower.
What is the main difference in ride height or stance?
The Hyundai Venue has a taller, more upright stance at 61.6 inches high, whereas the Corolla Hatchback is lower and sleeker at 57.1 inches high, contributing to its performance feel.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool