2025 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 MINI Cooper
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 MINI Cooper is the $5,300 MSRP gap, starting at $20,200 for the Venue versus $25,500 for the MINI. This price disparity is largely justified by performance metrics, as the MINI generates 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Venue's 121 hp and 113 lb-ft. While the MINI leads in power and highway efficiency (39 MPG vs. 32 MPG for the Venue), the Venue is surprisingly more practical in terms of usable space, offering 18.7 cu ft of cargo volume versus the MINI's 8.9 cu ft. Furthermore, the Venue utilizes regular unleaded fuel, whereas the MINI recommends premium, affecting long-term operational costs. Dimensionally, the Venue is 6.5 inches longer at 159.1 inches, contrasting with the MINI's lower 56.4-inch height.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue wins for commuters due to its $5,300 lower starting price and requirement for less expensive regular unleaded fuel.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue provides substantially more utility, featuring 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the MINI Cooper's 8.9 cu ft.
2026 MINI Cooper
The 2026 MINI Cooper delivers 40 more horsepower (161 hp) and 71 lb-ft more torque (184 lb-ft) for a superior driving experience.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue offers superior financial value, boasting a 31 combined MPG and a lower base cost against the MINI's higher fuel grade requirement.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Budget is the primary constraint, as the MSRP starts $5,300 lower at $20,200.
- Maximum cargo space is necessary, evidenced by its 18.7 cu ft volume against the MINI's 8.9 cu ft.
- Lower running costs are desired due to its use of regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
Choose the MINI Cooper if...
- Performance is prioritized, given the 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque output.
- Maximum highway cruising efficiency is sought, delivering 39 MPG highway.
- A smaller footprint is beneficial, with the MINI being 6.5 inches shorter in length (152.6 inches) than the Venue.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | MINI Cooper |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 152.6" |
| Width | 69.7" | 68.7" |
| Height | 61.6" | 56.4" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 98.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Drum Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 161 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/32 MPG | 27/39 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/380.8 mi. | 313.2/452.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 11.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
| Driver Vanity Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 9.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Stereo Power | β | 100W |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 51.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 30.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 49.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | 18 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | Performance |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | 215/40R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Venue and 2026 MINI Cooper.
What is the functional difference in power output between the two hatchbacks?
The 2026 MINI Cooper holds a significant power advantage, producing 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the 2025 Hyundai Venue generates 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 40 hp deficit for the Venue.
How much more practical is the Venue regarding storage compared to the MINI Cooper?
The Venue is substantially more accommodating for cargo, measuring 18.7 cubic feet. The MINI Cooperβs cargo capacity is limited to 8.9 cubic feet, making the Venue over double the capacity in this metric.
Does the lower MSRP of the Venue mean higher running costs due to fuel?
No, the Venue uses regular unleaded fuel, which typically costs less per gallon than the premium fuel recommended for the MINI Cooper. This mitigates some of the initial $5,300 price savings the Venue offers.
Which vehicle offers superior overall fuel economy across city and highway driving?
The 2026 MINI Cooper achieves a slightly better combined MPG of 32, largely thanks to its impressive 39 MPG highway rating, though its city MPG is lower at 27 compared to the Venue's 29.
How do the dimensions affect maneuverability or interior headroom?
The MINI Cooper is noticeably smaller in height (56.4 inches vs. 61.6 inches for the Venue), which may result in less headroom but aids in a lower center of gravity. The Venue is also 1.0 inch wider and 6.5 inches longer overall.
Are the transmissions comparable in terms of driver engagement?
No, the transmission types differ fundamentally; the Venue uses a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT), while the MINI Cooper features a 7-speed automated manual, suggesting a potentially more engaging shift profile for the enthusiast driver.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool