2025 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Nissan Versa
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Hyundai Venue bursts onto the scene with a charmingly tall, upright hatchback stance, perfect for navigating tight city spots, offering 121 hp in a compact 159.1-inch package. Conversely, the 2025 Nissan Versa leans into traditional sedan efficiency and driver engagement, boasting a slightly more potent 122 hp and the rarely-seen option of a 5-speed manual transmission. While the Venue prioritizes vertical space and a slightly better 31 MPG combined, the Versa stretches longer at 177.0 inches and achieves a highway rating of 35 MPG. The Venue claims superior utility with 18.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Versa's 14.7 cu ft. At $20,200 MSRP, the Venue carries a premium over the Versa's aggressive $17,390 starting price, making the contest a tight race between urban practicality and budget-focused driving thrills.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venueβs slightly better combined fuel economy of 31 MPG and its taller height offer a more comfortable, pragmatic daily driving experience.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue is the clear winner for carrying capacity, offering 18.7 cu ft of cargo space versus the Versaβs 14.7 cu ft.
2025 Nissan Versa
Enthusiasts will gravitate toward the Versa for the pure engagement offered by its available 5-speed manual transmission, despite having slightly less torque.
2025 Nissan Versa
The Nissan Versa undercuts the Hyundai Venue significantly with an MSRP of $17,390 compared to $20,200.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- You need the maximum usable space, as the Venue provides 18.7 cu ft of cargo volume.
- You prefer a higher driving position derived from its 61.6-inch height.
- You seek the marginally better efficiency provided by its 31 MPG combined rating over the Versa's 30 MPG.
Choose the Nissan Versa if...
- A lower entry price is paramount, as the Versa starts at $17,390.
- You crave the driver involvement of a traditional manual gearbox paired with 122 hp.
- Maximum highway cruising range is necessary, benefiting from its 35 MPG highway rating.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | Nissan Versa |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 177.0" |
| Width | 69.7" | 68.5" |
| Height | 61.6" | 57.3" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 103.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Drum Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 1.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 5-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/32 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/380.8 mi. | 291.6/378.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 10.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 1 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 53.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 50.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 31.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | 50.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Steel |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | P195/65R15 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
| Wheel Dimensions | β | 15 x 6.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Nissan |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 24000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Venue and 2025 Nissan Versa.
Which vehicle has the better performance specifications on paper?
The 2025 Nissan Versa edges out the Venue slightly with 122 horsepower and 114 lb-ft of torque compared to the Venue's 121 hp and 113 lb-ft. However, the Versa offers the crucial driver-focused 5-speed manual transmission option that the Venue lacks.
How significant is the difference in size between these two compact rivals?
The Versa is substantially longer at 177.0 inches versus the Venue's 159.1 inches, but the Venue compensates by being taller at 61.6 inches, lending it a boxier utility. The Versa is also slightly less powerful overall based on its lower curb weight expectations.
Is the Venue really a hatchback, and does that translate to better cargo access?
Yes, the 2025 Hyundai Venue is specifically noted as a hatchback, giving it superior accessibility and a stated 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity. This is substantially more than the 14.7 cu ft offered by the sedan body style of the Nissan Versa.
Which car will save me more money at the pump?
The 2025 Hyundai Venue is rated slightly better for overall fuel consumption, achieving 31 MPG combined (29 city/32 highway). The Versa achieves 30 MPG combined, though it excels slightly on the highway at 35 MPG.
Why is the MSRP difference so large when the horsepower figures are nearly identical?
The MSRP difference is significant, with the Versa starting at $17,390 and the Venue at $20,200, representing a $2,810 gap. This is likely attributed to the Venue's more versatile hatchback design and higher standard equipment levels, despite its slightly lower power output.
Are these vehicles suitable for snowy climates?
Neither vehicle is inherently suited for harsh winter conditions, as both the 2025 Hyundai Venue and the 2025 Nissan Versa are strictly front-wheel drive (FWD) configurations.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool