2025 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 MINI Cooper
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Hyundai Venue bursts onto the scene with undeniable affordability, starting at just $20,200, making entry into new ownership painless, even if its 121 hp engine and 31 combined MPG represent sensible rather than spirited driving. In stark contrast, the 2025 MINI Cooper injects pure zest into the urban fray, boasting a punchy 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, albeit at a premium of $28,950. While the Venue is physically larger at 159.1 inches long and offers a cavernous 18.7 cu ft of cargo space, the MINI prioritizes taut driving dynamics over utility, featuring a significantly lower roof height (56.4 inches) and only 8.9 cu ft of rear storage. The power disparity is stark: 40 extra horsepower in the MINI versus the Venueβs efficiency focus yielding 32 highway MPG, setting these two FWD hatchbacks on distinctly different paths.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue wins for commuters due to its lower $20,200 MSRP and excellent fuel economy achieving 31 combined MPG.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue provides substantially more utility with 18.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to the MINI's 8.9 cu ft.
2025 MINI Cooper
The MINI Cooper is the clear choice for enthusiasts, delivering 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, crushing the Venue's 121 hp output.
2025 Hyundai Venue
With an $8,750 lower starting price and a focus on regular unleaded fuel, the Venue offers superior overall cost-of-ownership value.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- You need the lowest possible entry price, with an MSRP of only $20,200.
- Maximum practicality is essential, highlighted by its massive 18.7 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You prefer to save money at the pump by using regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
Choose the MINI Cooper if...
- You crave exhilarating acceleration provided by its 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
- Superior highway efficiency is needed, with the MINI achieving 39 MPG on the highway.
- You want the quintessential go-kart handling feeling associated with its lower stance and 7-speed automated manual transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | MINI Cooper |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 152.6" |
| Width | 69.7" | 68.7" |
| Height | 61.6" | 56.4" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 98.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Drum Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 161 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/32 MPG | 28/39 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/380.8 mi. | 324.8/452.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 11.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
| Driver Vanity Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 9.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 51.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 36.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 30.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 49.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | 215/45R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | β |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | MINI |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Venue and 2025 MINI Cooper.
How much more powerful is the 2025 MINI Cooper than the 2025 Hyundai Venue?
The MINI Cooper boasts 161 horsepower, which is 40 more than the Venue's 121 hp output. This significant power difference means the MINI will feel considerably quicker off the line and more engaging during spirited driving maneuvers.
Is the lower price of the Hyundai Venue justified by its size advantage?
Yes, the Venue justifies its $8,750 lower MSRP by being physically larger; it measures 159.1 inches long and offers double the primary cargo volume at 18.7 cu ft versus the MINI's 8.9 cu ft.
Which vehicle offers better highway fuel economy?
The 2025 MINI Cooper has a notable advantage in highway cruising, delivering 39 MPG, whereas the 2025 Hyundai Venue achieves 32 MPG on the highway.
What is the fuel requirement difference between the two cars?
The Hyundai Venue is designed for cost-conscious owners, requiring only regular unleaded fuel for its 31 combined MPG. Conversely, the performance-oriented MINI Cooper recommends premium unleaded fuel for its output.
Which car is physically smaller and potentially easier to park downtown?
The 2025 MINI Cooper is substantially more compact, measuring only 152.6 inches long and featuring a lower roof height of 56.4 inches, making it the nimble choice over the slightly larger Venue.
Do both cars use traditional automatic transmissions?
No, the Venue uses a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission for smooth efficiency, while the MINI Cooper utilizes a performance-oriented 7-speed automated manual transmission.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool