2025 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2026 Buick Enclave
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe and the 2026 Buick Enclave often comes down to balancing budget against sheer presence and utility. The immediate hurdle is the steep MSRP difference, with the Santa Fe starting affordably at $34,300 versus the Enclave's $46,200. While the Buick commands respect with its size—it’s significantly longer at 207.6 inches compared to the Santa Fe's 190.2 inches—the Hyundai still offers respectable daily performance. Power favors the Buick, boasting 328 hp against the Santa Fe's 277 hp, yet both manage nearly identical fuel economy, netting a combined 23 MPG for the Enclave and 24 MPG for the Santa Fe on regular unleaded. The practicality winner is clear: the Enclave provides a massive 22.9 cu ft of cargo space, dwarfing the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft, making the final choice dependent on whether superior cargo volume and horsepower justify spending an extra $11,900.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
The lower starting MSRP of $34,300 for the Santa Fe makes it the more sensible, cost-effective choice for daily commuting duties.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Enclave offers substantially more room, providing 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft, which is crucial for family hauling.
2026 Buick Enclave
With 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, the Enclave delivers significantly more power than the Santa Fe's 277 hp and 311 lb-ft.
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
The Santa Fe offers better overall value by delivering 24 combined MPG and sufficient power for $11,900 less than the competition.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...
- Your primary concern is budget, as the Santa Fe starts $11,900 cheaper than the Enclave.
- You want slightly better fuel efficiency, achieving 24 combined MPG versus the Enclave's 23 combined MPG.
- You prefer a slightly more nimble footprint, as the Santa Fe is considerably shorter at 190.2 inches.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You need maximum cargo space, as the Enclave boasts 22.9 cu ft, significantly exceeding the Santa Fe’s 14.6 cu ft.
- Having more outright power matters, as the Enclave produces an extra 51 hp (328 hp total).
- You desire a larger physical presence, with the Enclave measuring 207.6 inches long and 79.6 inches wide.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Santa Fe | Buick Enclave |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 190.2" | 207.6" |
| Width | 74.8" | 79.6" |
| Height | 67.7" | 71.0" |
| Wheelbase | 110.8" | 120.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Folding Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/29 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 354.0/513.3 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.7 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 30.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Bose |
| Speaker System | — | 12 |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.1 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.4 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 59.5 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.5 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.6 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.1 in. | 62.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.9 in. | 58.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/60R18 | P255/55R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 20 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe and 2026 Buick Enclave.
What is the primary difference in size between the 2025 Santa Fe and the 2026 Enclave?
The Buick Enclave is substantially larger, being 207.6 inches long compared to the Santa Fe's 190.2 inches. This length difference directly translates to cargo space, where the Enclave offers 22.9 cu ft versus the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft.
Is the extra cost of the 2026 Enclave justified by better fuel economy?
No, the higher-priced Enclave is slightly less efficient, achieving 23 combined MPG, while the more affordable Santa Fe nets 24 combined MPG. Both vehicles use regular unleaded fuel, but the Hyundai saves slightly at the pump.
How much more powerful is the 2026 Buick Enclave than the 2025 Santa Fe?
The Enclave is noticeably quicker on paper, delivering 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque. This gives it a 51 hp advantage over the Santa Fe, which produces 277 hp.
Can I save money upfront by choosing the Hyundai Santa Fe?
Absolutely; the price difference is significant, with the Santa Fe starting at $34,300 compared to the Enclave's $46,200 MSRP. That's an $11,900 saving right out of the gate.
Do the transmissions differ significantly between these two crossovers?
Yes, while both use 8-speed setups, the Santa Fe utilizes an 8-speed automated manual, whereas the Enclave features a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Which vehicle is better for longer road trips based on capacity?
For maximizing passenger belongings, the Enclave is superior due to its greater volume, offering 22.9 cu ft of cargo space. However, the Santa Fe has a marginally better highway MPG rating (29 MPG vs. 27 MPG) for slightly fewer fuel stops.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool