2025 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2026 BMW X2

Hyundai Santa Fe

$34,300 ยท Crossover

vs
BMW X2

$44,300 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe ignites the practical crossover segment with a muscular 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, offering accessible performance right off the line. In contrast, the 2026 BMW X2 aims for agile handling with a sharper profile, though its 241 hp output trails the Hyundai significantly. The price gap is substantial: the X2 commands a $10,000 premium over the Santa Fe's $34,300 starting MSRP. Fuel economy also shows a notable divergence, with the BMW achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Santa Fe's 24 combined MPG, despite the Hyundai's larger dimensions (190.2 inches long). While the BMW offers a superior 25.3 cu ft of cargo space versus the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft, the sheer output and lower purchase price of the Santa Fe make it a potent value contender against the premium badge.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X2

The 2026 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior combined MPG of 28 versus the Santa Fe's 24, saving fuel on daily drives.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW X2

The X2 provides significantly more utility for families, boasting 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The 2025 Santa Fe offers a compelling performance edge with 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, outpacing the X2's output.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe delivers a much lower barrier to entry at $34,300 compared to the X2's $44,300 price tag.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...

  • You prioritize raw engine output, benefitting from the Santa Fe's 277 horsepower.
  • You need the lowest possible upfront cost, with an MSRP starting at $34,300.
  • You are willing to use regular unleaded fuel, unlike the X2's premium recommendation.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • Superior fuel efficiency is paramount, given the X2's 4 MPG advantage (28 combined).
  • You require maximum usable storage, benefiting from the X2's 25.3 cu ft of cargo space.
  • All-wheel drive capability is necessary for your driving conditions.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Santa Fe BMW X2
Length 190.2" 179.3"
Width 74.8" 72.6"
Height 67.7" 62.6"
Wheelbase 110.8" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 277 hp @ 5800 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Center Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Hyundai BMW
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/29 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 354.0/513.3 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.7 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 1 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai BMW
Front Head Room 41.1 in. 40.1 in.
Front Leg Room 44.4 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.5 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 56.5 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 2
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai BMW
Rear Head Room 40.6 in. 37.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.3 in. 36.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.1 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.9 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/60R18 245/45R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Suspension
Feature Hyundai BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai BMW
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe and 2026 BMW X2.

How significant is the horsepower difference between the 2025 Santa Fe and the 2026 X2?

The Hyundai Santa Fe possesses a distinct advantage, producing 277 hp compared to the BMW X2's 241 hp, a difference of 36 horsepower. This suggests the Santa Fe will feel notably quicker during acceleration runs.

Which crossover is more expensive upfront, and by how much?

The 2026 BMW X2 is significantly more expensive, with an MSRP of $44,300. This places it $10,000 higher than the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe, which starts at $34,300.

What impact does the difference in cargo capacity have on practicality?

The BMW X2 offers substantially more room for hauling gear, providing 25.3 cu ft of capacity. The Santa Fe lags behind with only 14.6 cu ft, making the X2 the better choice for those needing to carry large items.

Do these vehicles require different types of gasoline?

Yes, the Santa Fe runs happily on regular unleaded fuel. Conversely, the BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded, which contributes to its higher running costs compared to the Hyundai.

How do the driving dynamics differ based on drivetrain and size?

The X2 features All-Wheel Drive and is physically smaller at 179.3 inches long, suggesting sportier handling, while the Santa Fe uses Front Wheel Drive and is longer at 190.2 inches, leaning toward stability.

Is the fuel economy difference substantial enough to sway a buyer?

The X2 achieves 28 combined MPG versus the Santa Fe's 24 combined MPG. While not massive, that 4 MPG edge adds up over time, especially considering the X2 requires premium fuel.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool