2025 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2026 BMW X1
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe (Car 1) and the 2026 BMW X1 (Car 2) is the MSRP, with the Santa Fe starting at $34,300 compared to the X1's $42,800, representing an $8,500 upfront cost advantage. Performance favors the Hyundai, as the Santa Fe produces 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the X1's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. Conversely, fuel economy favors the smaller German offering, with the X1 achieving 28 MPG combined versus the Santa Fe's 24 MPG combined. Dimensions show the Santa Fe is substantially larger, measuring 190.2 inches in length compared to the X1โs 177.2 inches. However, the X1 offers superior utility, boasting 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, dwarfing the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft available behind the first row. Drive type is also a key distinction, as the X1 includes standard AWD while the Santa Fe is FWD.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 wins for commuting due to its superior combined fuel economy of 28 MPG and standard All-Wheel Drive capability.
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe offers significantly greater utility with 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X1's 14.6 cu ft.
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
The Santa Fe offers superior mechanical output with 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the X1's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft.
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
The Santa Fe's $34,300 MSRP provides a better financial proposition than the X1's $42,800 price point, offering more base horsepower for less money.
Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...
- You require maximum cargo volume, as the 25.7 cu ft capacity is substantially larger than the X1's offering.
- Budget is a primary concern, evidenced by the $8,500 lower starting MSRP of $34,300.
- You prefer higher base engine output, as the 277 hp engine delivers 36 more horsepower than the X1.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- Fuel efficiency is critical, given the X1's 28 MPG combined rating versus the Santa Fe's 24 MPG.
- All-Wheel Drive is a mandatory feature, which the X1 includes standard while the Santa Fe is FWD.
- A smaller, more maneuverable exterior footprint is desired, as the X1 is over 13 inches shorter in length (177.2 inches vs. 190.2 inches).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Santa Fe | BMW X1 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 190.2" | 177.2" |
| Width | 74.8" | 72.6" |
| Height | 67.7" | 64.6" |
| Wheelbase | 110.8" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Center Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/29 MPG | 24/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 354.0/513.3 mi. | 343.2/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.7 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 10.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
| Speaker System | โ | 7 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.1 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.4 in. | 40.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 59.5 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.5 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.6 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.1 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.9 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/60R18 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | โ |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe and 2026 BMW X1.
Which vehicle provides better long-term running costs based on fuel?
The 2026 BMW X1 is likely cheaper to fuel, achieving 28 MPG combined compared to the Santa Fe's 24 MPG combined. However, the X1 requires premium unleaded fuel, whereas the Santa Fe uses regular unleaded, which may offset some savings.
How significant is the difference in horsepower and torque?
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe holds a clear advantage with 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque. This 36 hp difference over the X1's 241 hp suggests the Santa Fe will offer quicker acceleration metrics.
Does the smaller BMW X1 have more usable cargo space?
Yes, surprisingly, the physically smaller BMW X1 offers 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, vastly exceeding the Hyundai Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft measurement for its base configuration.
Why is the X1 significantly more expensive at the base level?
The 2026 BMW X1 commands an $8,500 premium over the Santa Fe, starting at $42,800. This cost likely reflects brand positioning, standard All-Wheel Drive, and the use of premium unleaded fuel requirements.
What is the difference in transmission technology?
Both utilize automated manual transmissions, but the Santa Fe employs an 8-speed unit while the X1 utilizes a 7-speed unit.
Is one vehicle clearly larger than the other for passenger comfort?
The Santa Fe is larger overall, being 190.2 inches long compared to the X1's 177.2 inches, suggesting it may offer more overall passenger volume, although cargo figures favored the X1.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool